MRI - Magnetic Resonance Imaging Practice Test

โ–ถ

A new MRI machine costs $1M-$3M for the magnet alone. Total installed cost (with siting, RF shielding, cryogen fill, and labor) runs $2M-$5M. Refurbished 1.5T systems sell for $250K-$700K, and refurbished 3T systems run $700K-$1.5M. Annual service contracts cost 10-15% of capital, or roughly $100K-$300K per year. Over a 10-year lifetime, the total cost of ownership for a single 1.5T scanner lands between $4M and $8M. These prices have stayed remarkably stable for over five years, with most variation driven by field strength, bore size, and software options rather than base hardware inflation.

You can't really walk into a showroom and ask “how much does an MRI machine cost?” the way you'd ask about a car. The honest answer is: it depends on field strength, bore size, vendor, software package, and whether you're buying new or refurbished. But there are clear ranges, and once you understand the components driving those ranges, the pricing makes sense.

Most hospitals and outpatient imaging centers running a standard MRI machine spend between $2 million and $3 million all-in for a new 1.5T installation. Step up to 3T and you're looking at $3M-$5M installed. The base scanner is the biggest line item, but it's far from the only one. Site preparation, shielding, helium, training, and the first year of service add hundreds of thousands of dollars on top of the magnet price.

This guide walks through every cost component. Whether you're a hospital administrator weighing capital purchase against leasing, an imaging center owner running the math on refurbished options, or simply curious why these machines carry seven-figure price tags, you'll get straight numbers and the reasoning behind them.

MRI Market Snapshot (US, 2026)

~12,000
MRI scanners installed in the US
80%
of installed scanners are 1.5T
18%
are 3T high-field systems
36
MRI scans per 1,000 people per year
$1M-$3M
new magnet price range
$250K-$1.5M
refurbished system range

The US installed base of around 12,000 scanners is dominated by 1.5T workhorses. They handle the vast majority of clinical imaging, from brain and spine to musculoskeletal, abdomen, and breast. The 3T tier sits at roughly 18% and grows steadily, mostly driven by academic medical centers, neurology programs, and research facilities. Open MRI, 7T research systems, and portable low-field scanners together account for less than 2% of the installed base, but they fill specific niches that closed 1.5T and 3T can't cover well.

Why so many 1.5T machines? They hit the sweet spot of image quality, throughput, patient comfort, and cost. A 1.5T scanner can image essentially every body part well enough for clinical diagnosis, runs cooler and quieter than 3T, and costs roughly half as much when you factor in install and shielding. For an imaging center doing knee MRIs, lumbar spine, and brain MRIs all day long, 1.5T is almost always the right call.

MRI Cost by Field Strength

๐Ÿ“‹ 1.5T (Workhorse)

The 1.5T scanner is the clinical workhorse of MRI imaging. It handles roughly 90% of routine clinical work, and it's the default choice for outpatient imaging centers, community hospitals, and most diagnostic facilities.

  • New magnet price: $1.0M-$1.8M
  • Total installed cost: $2.0M-$3.0M
  • Common uses: brain, spine, knee, shoulder, abdomen, pelvis, breast, cardiac
  • Bore size options: 60cm standard or 70cm wide-bore (+$200K)

Top examples on the market in 2026: GE Optima MR450w, Siemens Magnetom Sola, Philips Ingenia 1.5T, Canon Vantage Orian. All four manufacturers offer roughly equivalent image quality at this field strength, and the choice often comes down to existing service relationships, training continuity, and software ecosystem rather than raw specs.

If you're starting an outpatient imaging center, 1.5T is almost always the right answer. It scans almost every type of study, throughput is excellent, helium consumption is manageable, and patients tolerate it well. The economics also favor 1.5T heavily — lower capital cost, lower service contract, and lower siting requirements than 3T.

๐Ÿ“‹ 3T (High-Field)

The 3T scanner doubles the magnetic field strength of 1.5T, which roughly doubles image signal-to-noise. That translates to higher-resolution images, faster scan times, and better visualization of small anatomy — but at significantly higher cost.

  • New magnet price: $1.8M-$3.0M
  • Total installed cost: $3.0M-$5.0M
  • Common uses: neuroimaging, MSK detail work, fMRI, cardiac, prostate, research
  • Bore size: usually 60cm or 70cm wide-bore

Top examples in 2026: GE Signa Premier, Siemens Magnetom Vida and Lumina, Philips Ingenia 3.0T, Canon Vantage Galan 3T. Academic medical centers and large hospitals dominate 3T purchasing because they need the resolution for neurology, neurosurgery, oncology, and research protocols.

3T isn't always better — some studies (notably MSK with metal hardware and certain abdominal protocols) actually image better at 1.5T due to fewer artifacts. The decision to buy 3T should be driven by case mix, not prestige. If neuroimaging, MSK detail, prostate MRI, or research make up a significant share of your volume, 3T pays off. If you're mostly doing routine outpatient orthopedic and spine work, 1.5T is a smarter buy.

Service contracts on 3T also run higher — expect $200K-$400K per year, vs $100K-$250K for 1.5T — and helium consumption tends to be slightly higher on older 3T platforms.

๐Ÿ“‹ Refurbished & Open MRI

The refurbished MRI market is huge and growing. Most large hospitals trade in scanners after 7-10 years, and those machines get fully refurbished and resold to smaller imaging centers, urgent-care chains, veterinary facilities, and overseas buyers.

  • Refurbished 1.5T: $250K-$700K
  • Refurbished 3T: $700K-$1.5M
  • Open MRI (0.3T-0.5T): $200K-$500K new
  • Wide-bore (70cm) closed MRI: $200K premium over standard 60cm
  • Hyperfine Swoop portable (0.064T): $250K

Refurbished suppliers include Block Imaging, Atlantis Worldwide, Direct Medical Parts, and MRI Recycling. Reputable refurbishers fully inspect, replace consumables, ramp the magnet down and back up, and provide 12-24 month warranties. Cost savings vs new typically run 50-80%, and lead time drops from 4-9 months to 8-16 weeks.

Open MRI uses a low-field magnet (usually 0.3-0.5T) in a C-arm or open-side design. Image quality is noticeably lower than 1.5T, and scan times are longer, but claustrophobic patients, very large patients, and pediatric cases often tolerate them far better. They also cost less to install — lower shielding requirements and smaller footprint.

The risk with refurbished: end-of-life parts availability, software discontinuation, and lower image quality compared to current platforms. For a low-volume site or a backup scanner, refurbished is excellent value. For a high-volume primary system, new is usually the safer choice.

Field strength is the single biggest cost driver, but it's not the only one. The magnet itself accounts for maybe 40-60% of total installed cost. The rest goes to siting, shielding, install labor, training, software, and the first cryogen fill. If you're budgeting for an MRI purchase, you need to look at the full installed cost, not just the magnet sticker price — that's where most first-time buyers get blindsided.

The other thing to remember: an MRI is a 10-15 year capital commitment. Buying decisions made today will shape your service contract, helium budget, and software upgrade path for over a decade. The math on a refurbished scanner that saves you $1M up front but costs $250K more per year in service compared to new is worth running carefully. Same applies to choosing OEM vs independent service, and to the decision between buying outright versus leasing.

MRI Machine Cost Components Breakdown

๐Ÿ”ด MRI Scanner (Magnet + Coils + Electronics)
  • 1.5T new: $1.0M-$1.8M
  • 3T new: $1.8M-$3.0M
  • Share of total cost: 40-60%
๐ŸŸ  Site Preparation (RF + Magnetic Shielding)
  • RF Faraday cage: $100K-$300K
  • Magnetic shielding: $30K-$200K
  • Total siting: $200K-$500K
๐ŸŸก Cryogen System (Helium Fill + Recovery)
  • Initial helium fill: $50K-$150K
  • Helium recovery system: $80K-$200K
  • Annual top-off (no recovery): $5K-$30K
๐ŸŸข Installation, Workstation & Training
  • Install labor: $50K-$150K
  • Workstation + software: $50K-$200K
  • Initial staff training: $20K-$75K
๐Ÿ”ต Annual Service Contract
  • OEM full coverage: $150K-$300K/yr
  • Independent (ISO): $80K-$200K/yr
  • Ratio to capital cost: 10-15%/yr
๐ŸŸฃ Open vs Closed MRI
  • Open MRI (0.3-0.5T): $200K-$500K
  • Closed 60cm bore: $1M-$3M
  • Wide-bore 70cm: $1.2M-$3.2M
Test your MRI knowledge with our free questions and answers

Site preparation is where most first-time buyers blow their budget. The MRI room isn't just a regular exam room with a magnet plopped in. It needs an RF Faraday cage to block radio interference, magnetic shielding to keep the field from bleeding into adjacent spaces, a cryogen vent to handle a quench event, dedicated HVAC, upgraded power, and structural reinforcement for the magnet's weight (often 6-12 tons). All of that runs $200K-$500K depending on the building.

Then there's the cryogen system. Modern superconducting magnets are cooled to -269°C with liquid helium. A new install needs an initial fill of $50K-$150K worth of helium, plus annual top-offs if your scanner doesn't have a closed-loop helium recovery system. Modern machines reclaim 70-90% of helium boil-off, which can cut your annual cryogen cost by tens of thousands of dollars over the scanner's lifetime. If you're buying refurbished, check whether the recovery system is current — older recovery hardware can be a hidden cost sink.

Why MRI Machines Cost So Much

Powerful superconducting magnet cooled to -269ยฐC with liquid helium
Precision-engineered RF coils for body region imaging
Computer hardware and software licensing (per modality, per protocol)
FDA Class II medical device regulatory compliance
Decades of R&D investment by GE, Siemens, Philips, Canon
Specialized manufacturing facilities (only a handful exist worldwide)
Service contracts and ongoing OEM support infrastructure
Spare parts inventory held globally for 10-15 year service life
Site survey, shielding engineering, and acceptance testing
Training programs for radiographers and service engineers

People often look at the seven-figure sticker price and assume MRI manufacturers are gouging buyers. They're not. The economics are tough on both sides. There are essentially four major MRI manufacturers in the world — GE Healthcare, Siemens Healthineers, Philips Healthcare, and Canon Medical — each running specialized factories that produce maybe a few hundred to a few thousand scanners per year. Compare that to consumer electronics, which roll millions of units off automated lines, and you understand why per-unit cost stays high.

Add in regulatory compliance (every model needs FDA 510(k) clearance), continuous R&D to keep up with AI reconstruction and faster imaging protocols, a global service network, and a 15-year spare-parts commitment, and the cost structure makes sense. The good news for buyers is that competition between the four big players keeps prices stable. List prices have barely moved in 5 years, and aggressive negotiation routinely cuts 10-25% off list, especially on multi-unit deals.

Major MRI Manufacturers (2026)

๐Ÿ“‹ GE & Siemens

GE Healthcare and Siemens Healthineers are the two market leaders globally, with roughly equal share in the US.

  • GE Healthcare lineup: Signa Premier (3T flagship), Signa Voyager (1.5T premium), Optima MR450w (1.5T mid-range), Pioneer (3T value tier)
  • Siemens Healthineers lineup: Magnetom Vida and Lumina (3T flagship), Magnetom Sola (1.5T workhorse), Magnetom Free.Star (helium-free, low-cost option), Magnetom Terra (7T research)

Both vendors offer comprehensive service networks, AI image reconstruction add-ons (GE AIR Recon, Siemens Deep Resolve), and helium recovery systems. Pricing is competitive between them, and most large health systems negotiate with both before signing.

๐Ÿ“‹ Philips & Canon

Philips Healthcare and Canon Medical (formerly Toshiba) round out the top four.

  • Philips lineup: Ingenia 1.5T and 3.0T (flagship lines), Ingenia Ambition (helium-free 1.5T), Achieva (refurbished/legacy), MR 7700 (3T research-grade)
  • Canon Medical lineup: Vantage Galan 3T, Vantage Orian 1.5T, Vantage Elan (compact 1.5T)

Philips is particularly strong in cardiac MRI and oncology workflows. Canon competes hard on price — their Vantage Elan is one of the most affordable new 1.5T systems available. Both are solid choices, especially for facilities looking for alternatives to GE/Siemens dominance.

๐Ÿ“‹ Niche & Portable

Beyond the big four, several niche manufacturers serve specific markets.

  • Fujifilm Healthcare (formerly Hitachi): Echelon Smart 1.5T, Oasis open MRI, Airis open MRI — strong in open MRI category
  • Hyperfine: Swoop portable 0.064T MRI, $250K, designed for ICU/ER bedside imaging
  • United Imaging: Chinese manufacturer growing in US market with competitive 1.5T and 3T systems at 20-30% price discount vs OEM
  • Esaote: dedicated extremity MRI for orthopedic clinics, $300K-$500K

The portable and dedicated-extremity segment is the fastest-growing part of the MRI market. Hyperfine's Swoop has been deployed in hundreds of stroke units and ICUs since 2020 because it can image at the bedside without shielding — impossible with conventional scanners.

Service contracts deserve serious attention because they end up driving more of your lifetime cost than the magnet itself. The OEM (GE, Siemens, Philips, Canon) will offer you a full-coverage contract with 24/7 phone support, parts, labor, software updates, and guaranteed response times. That's the gold standard, and it's what most large hospitals choose. But it's also the most expensive option — typically 10-15% of capital cost per year. Over a 10-year scanner life, that's another $1.5M-$3M on top of the original purchase price, before you've imaged a single patient beyond what the warranty covers.

The alternative is an independent service organization (ISO). Companies like Block Imaging, Crothall Healthcare, and TriMedx employ field engineers (often former OEM techs) and stock major parts. Their contracts run 30-50% cheaper than OEM, but you lose direct manufacturer support, software updates may lag, and parts priority drops behind OEM customers in supply-chain crunches.

For a high-volume hospital where downtime equals lost revenue, ISO risk often isn't worth the savings. For a low-volume imaging center running a refurbished scanner, ISO is usually the right call. Many hospital systems run a hybrid — OEM coverage on their newest 3T flagship scanners, ISO coverage on older 1.5T workhorses where parts are widely available and software updates matter less.

If you're comparing MRI to other imaging modalities while planning your equipment mix, the MRI vs CT scan economics differ significantly. CT scanners cost $250K-$2.5M, install faster (8-12 weeks), have lower service costs (5-8% of capital per year), and don't need RF shielding or cryogen systems. The trade-off is they expose patients to ionizing radiation and don't visualize soft tissue as well. Most full-service diagnostic facilities run both, and the throughput and reimbursement profile of each modality drives the purchase mix — CT for trauma, lung, and bone work, MRI for soft tissue, brain, spine, and joint detail.

Service Contract Options Compared

๐Ÿ”ด OEM Full Coverage
  • Annual cost: $150K-$300K
  • Best for: New scanners, high-volume sites
  • Includes: Parts, labor, 24/7 support, software updates
  • Response time: 4-8 hours guaranteed
๐ŸŸ  Independent Service (ISO)
  • Annual cost: $80K-$200K
  • Best for: Older scanners, refurbished systems
  • Savings vs OEM: 30-50%
  • Trade-off: Lower parts priority, no OEM software
๐ŸŸก Time & Materials
  • Cost model: Pay per incident only
  • Best for: Very low-volume, very reliable scanners
  • Risk: One major failure can cost $100K+
  • Common use: Backup scanners, end-of-life systems
๐ŸŸข Hybrid OEM + ISO
  • Cost model: OEM coverage on critical, ISO on rest
  • Best for: Hospital systems with multiple scanners
  • Savings vs full OEM: 15-25%
  • Complexity: Higher admin overhead
Brush up on MRI physics with our free physics quiz

Now let's talk total cost of ownership over a typical 10-year service life. People focus on the magnet sticker price, but capital is only one chunk of what you'll actually spend. Here's how the math works for a 1.5T scanner installed today and operated for a decade.

Capital (machine plus install) runs $2-$3M. Service contracts at $100K-$300K per year add up to $1M-$3M over 10 years. Helium refills cost $40-$100K every 5-10 years if you have a recovery system, more if you don't. Software upgrades and AI reconstruction subscriptions add $25-$75K per year. A quench event — rare but possible — can run $50-$200K to clean up. Add it all together and you're looking at $4M-$8M in 10-year TCO for a single 1.5T scanner. For a 3T, multiply by roughly 1.5x.

10-Year Total Cost of Ownership (1.5T)

$2-$3M
Capital (machine + install)
$1-$3M
Service contracts (10 years)
$40-$100K
Helium refills (every 5-10 yrs)
$250-$750K
Software & AI upgrades (10 yrs)
$50-$200K
Quench event (if it happens)
$4M-$8M
Total 10-year TCO

That number sounds painful until you run the revenue math on the other side. A 1.5T scanner running 12-20 patients per day at a Medicare-blended reimbursement of $300-$500 per scan generates roughly $3,600-$10,000 per day in revenue. At 250 working days per year, that's $900K-$2.5M in annual revenue per scanner. Payback on a new 1.5T typically lands at 2-5 years; refurbished systems can pay back in 1-3 years. That's why imaging centers exist as standalone businesses — the unit economics work even after factoring in radiologist reads, technologist salaries, and overhead.

MRI Installation Timeline (Order to First Scan)

๐Ÿ“

Vendor engineers visit your facility, measure the planned room, assess structural load capacity, plan magnetic field maps, and design RF shielding requirements. Output is a detailed siting drawing and equipment list.

๐Ÿ—๏ธ

Contractors construct the RF cage, install magnetic shielding, build cryogen vent stack, run upgraded electrical, and install dedicated HVAC. This is typically the longest phase and often runs 8-16 weeks depending on scope.

๐Ÿšš

The scanner arrives by flatbed truck (often after a wall removal). Crane lift into the room, magnet placement, electronics rack install, coil delivery. Vendor engineers ramp the magnet up and complete initial cryogen fill.

โœ…

Vendor runs full acceptance testing: phantom imaging, signal-to-noise verification, gradient performance, RF calibration. Hospital medical physicist verifies safety and image quality. ACR accreditation testing if required.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€โš•๏ธ

Radiographers and technologists complete vendor-led applications training. First clinical patients scanned typically within 1-2 weeks of acceptance. Total elapsed time from purchase order to first scan: 4-9 months.

Once the scanner is up and running, the operational work begins. MRI safety protocols dominate day-to-day operations, screening every patient for ferromagnetic implants, training all staff on Zone 1-4 access controls, and maintaining the quench plan. Safety incidents on MRI are rare but expensive — a metal cylinder dragged into a magnet can cost six figures in damage and downtime.

The other operational side is throughput. Most imaging centers schedule 20-30 minute slots per scan, which works out to 12-20 patients per day per scanner. New AI reconstruction software (GE AIR Recon DL, Siemens Deep Resolve, Philips SmartSpeed) can cut routine scan times by 30-50%, which lets you push throughput to 18-25 patients per day. That's a real revenue lever — an extra 5 patients per day at $400 per scan adds $500K per year per scanner.

Buying New MRI: Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Latest technology and image quality
  • Full OEM warranty (typically 1-3 years)
  • Longest service life (10-15 years)
  • Best resale value when you eventually upgrade
  • Latest AI reconstruction and faster scan protocols
  • Strongest helium recovery (lower long-term cost)
  • Most current software, longest update support

Cons

  • Highest upfront capital cost ($2M-$5M installed)
  • Long lead time (4-9 months) from order to first scan
  • Service contract starts at 10-15% of capital after warranty
  • Risk of overspecifying (3T when 1.5T fits 95% of needs)
  • Software upgrade subscriptions add $25-$75K per year
  • Capital ties up cash that could fund other equipment

Buying Refurbished MRI: Pros and Cons

Pros

  • 50-80% cost savings vs new equivalent
  • Faster delivery (8-16 weeks vs 4-9 months)
  • Proven, mature technology with known service history
  • Lower risk of software bugs (well-tested platforms)
  • Better fit for low-volume sites (faster payback)
  • Independent service options widely available
  • Easier to finance with lower asset value

Cons

  • Shorter remaining service life (5-10 years typical)
  • Older AI and reconstruction software
  • Risk of end-of-life parts availability
  • OEM may discontinue software updates
  • Lower image quality than current-generation scanners
  • Shorter warranties (12-24 months vs 1-3 years)
  • Lower resale value when you eventually retire it

Beyond buying outright, several financing models exist. Equipment leasing is the most common alternative to capital purchase — 5-10 year terms with monthly payments of $20K-$60K depending on the scanner and term length. Leasing keeps capital free for other investments, makes payments tax-deductible, and often bundles service into the monthly fee. The downside: you pay a premium over outright purchase, and at lease end you either return the scanner or buy it out at fair market value.

Pay-per-scan is another model gaining traction. The vendor or a third-party operator places the scanner at your facility and you pay per study performed. No capital cost, no service contract to manage, but you give up margin on every scan. Imaging-as-a-service (IaaS) goes further — the contractor owns the scanner, employs the technologists, and you pay a per-scan fee that covers everything. Useful for hospitals that don't want imaging operations as a core function.

Practice MRI safety scenarios with our timed practice test

MRI Financing Options Compared

๐Ÿ”ด Capital Purchase
  • Upfront cost: $2M-$5M
  • Best for: Hospitals with capital budget
  • Pros: Lowest lifetime cost, asset on balance sheet
  • Cons: Ties up large capital
๐ŸŸ  Equipment Lease
  • Monthly cost: $20K-$60K
  • Term length: 5-10 years
  • Pros: No upfront capital, tax-deductible
  • Cons: 10-20% premium over purchase
๐ŸŸก Pay-Per-Scan
  • Cost model: Per study performed
  • Best for: New imaging centers, low volume
  • Pros: Zero upfront, no service hassle
  • Cons: Lower margin per scan
๐ŸŸข Imaging-as-a-Service
  • Cost model: Per-scan turnkey fee
  • Best for: Hospitals outsourcing imaging
  • Pros: Zero ops overhead
  • Cons: Lowest margin retained

Newer technologies are reshaping the cost curve. AI image reconstruction packages like GE AIR Recon DL, Siemens Deep Resolve, and Philips SmartSpeed cost $50K-$200K as add-ons but cut scan times by 30-50%. That throughput gain often pays back in under a year on a busy scanner. Helium-free or low-helium designs (Siemens Magnetom Free.Star, Philips Ingenia Ambition) cut cryogen costs to near zero over the scanner's lifetime, though they currently top out at 1.5T.

At the high end, 7T research scanners run $5M-$10M+ and require massive shielding investment. There are fewer than 100 installed in the US, mostly at academic medical centers doing neuroscience and high-resolution research. At the other extreme, Hyperfine's Swoop portable 0.064T MRI sells for $250K and runs on a wall outlet, imaging at the bedside in ICUs and ERs in exchange for lower image quality.

If you're a buyer comparing models, watch for the common mistakes. Underestimating site prep is the most expensive one — budget at least 20% of magnet cost for siting, more if your building wasn't originally designed for MRI. The room weight load, ceiling height, door clearances, and proximity to elevators all matter. A bad site choice can add hundreds of thousands of dollars in structural reinforcement and rerouting.

Always get the vendor site survey done before you sign the purchase order, not after. Choosing OEM service when ISO would suffice is the second classic mistake. On a refurbished 1.5T running routine outpatient work, ISO often delivers 95% of OEM uptime at 60% of the cost. The math is straightforward: $100K per year saved over 10 years is $1M back in your pocket.

Common MRI Buyer Mistakes to Avoid

Underestimating site preparation cost (budget at least 20% of magnet price for siting)
Choosing OEM service when an ISO would handle a refurbished system at 30-50% lower cost
Buying 3T when 1.5T fits 95% of your clinical case mix
Ignoring the helium recovery system spec at purchase time (saves $200K+ over 10 years)
Forgetting software subscription costs ($25K-$75K per year per advanced package)
Not negotiating multi-unit deals (10-25% per-unit savings on 2-3 scanner orders)
Skipping the vendor site survey before signing the purchase order
Underspecifying coil sets, then paying premium prices for them later as add-ons

Buying 2-3 scanners at once typically saves 10-25% per unit, plus better service contract pricing. If you're considering a full body MRI screening service, also factor in protocol licensing fees and longer scan times in your throughput model — whole-body protocols can take 60-90 minutes per patient and limit you to 6-8 patients per day. That changes the entire revenue picture compared to routine 30-minute outpatient work.

The other often-missed cost driver is coil sets. The base scanner price includes a standard coil package, but specialized coils (breast, cardiac, multi-channel head, knee) can add $50K-$300K each. Many imaging centers under-budget here and discover after delivery that their scanner can't run a planned study type without a $150K coil purchase. Get a complete coil list as part of your purchase order, not as a follow-up.

Eventually every scanner reaches end of life. After 10-15 years of clinical service, most hospitals retire their MRI — either because reliability drops, software is no longer supported, or a clinical case for higher field strength emerges.

Decommissioning isn't free either. Helium evacuation has to be done by a certified technician (you can't just vent superconducting helium), magnet removal often requires temporary wall demolition again, and room conversion to a different clinical use can cost $30K-$100K. The retired scanner usually sells to a refurbisher for $50K-$300K depending on age, model, and condition.

Some scanners get donated to programs like RAD-AID, which deploys MRI capability to low-resource healthcare settings worldwide — that's a meaningful tax write-off and a useful end-of-life path for hospitals that don't want to deal with the resale market. Either way, plan for $50K-$100K in net retirement cost when you build your 10-year financial model.

It's not a huge number relative to capital, but it surprises buyers who haven't budgeted for it. The good news is the next scanner is usually a straightforward upgrade in the same room, often using the same shielding, with a much shorter install timeline than the original buildout. Many hospitals plan their replacement cycle around 10-12 years to balance technology refresh with capital efficiency, and they negotiate trade-in credits with the OEM as part of the new purchase.

MRI Machine Cost Questions and Answers

How much does a new MRI machine cost in 2026?

A new 1.5T MRI machine costs $1.0M-$1.8M for the magnet alone, with total installed cost of $2.0M-$3.0M after siting, shielding, install labor, and initial cryogen fill. A new 3T MRI runs $1.8M-$3.0M for the magnet and $3.0M-$5.0M total installed. These prices have been stable for over five years across GE, Siemens, Philips, and Canon Medical.

How much does a refurbished MRI machine cost?

Refurbished MRI machines cost 50-80% less than new equivalents. A refurbished 1.5T typically sells for $250K-$700K, while a refurbished 3T runs $700K-$1.5M. Reputable refurbishers (Block Imaging, Atlantis Worldwide, Direct Medical Parts) provide 12-24 month warranties, replace consumables, and ramp the magnet down and back up before delivery. Lead times drop to 8-16 weeks vs 4-9 months for new.

What's the cheapest MRI machine you can buy?

The Hyperfine Swoop, a portable 0.064T MRI designed for ICU and ER bedside imaging, sells for around $250K — the cheapest commercial MRI on the market. Beyond that, refurbished 1.5T scanners start around $250K-$300K, and new low-field open MRI systems (0.3T-0.5T) start around $200K-$300K. None of these match the image quality of a 1.5T or 3T closed scanner, but they fit specific clinical niches.

How much does MRI installation cost on top of the machine?

Site preparation typically adds $200K-$500K to the magnet price. That covers RF Faraday shielding ($100K-$300K), magnetic shielding ($30K-$200K), cryogen vent system ($30K-$80K), HVAC and cooling ($30K-$100K), electrical upgrades ($20K-$80K), and install labor ($50K-$150K). Initial helium fill adds another $50K-$150K. For an existing imaging suite needing minimal modification, costs fall toward the low end. New construction or major retrofit pushes toward the high end.

What's the annual service cost for an MRI machine?

OEM full-coverage service contracts cost 10-15% of the original capital cost per year, or $150K-$300K annually for a typical 1.5T. Independent service organizations (ISOs) like Block Imaging or Crothall Healthcare cost 30-50% less, around $80K-$200K per year. Service costs cover parts, labor, software updates, and 24/7 phone support. Time-and-materials contracts are cheapest if your scanner is reliable, but a single major failure can cost $100K+ out of pocket.

What's the total 10-year cost of owning an MRI?

Total 10-year cost of ownership for a single 1.5T MRI runs $4M-$8M. That includes capital ($2M-$3M), service contracts ($1M-$3M), helium refills ($40K-$100K), software upgrades ($250K-$750K), and a possible quench event ($50K-$200K). For a 3T, multiply by roughly 1.5x. On the revenue side, a single scanner generates $900K-$2.5M per year in technical-component reimbursement, so payback typically lands at 2-5 years for new and 1-3 years for refurbished.

Should I lease or buy an MRI machine?

Capital purchase delivers the lowest lifetime cost if you have the budget and plan to operate the scanner for 10+ years. Equipment leasing (5-10 year terms, $20K-$60K monthly payments) makes sense if you want to preserve capital, prefer tax-deductible monthly expenses, or expect to upgrade the scanner mid-life. Pay-per-scan or imaging-as-a-service models work for low-volume sites and hospitals that want zero operational overhead, but they retain less margin per scan. The right answer depends on your capital position, expected scanner life, and tolerance for operational complexity.

Why are MRI machines so expensive?

MRI machines combine a powerful superconducting magnet (cooled to -269°C with liquid helium), precision-engineered RF coils, sophisticated computer hardware, and FDA-regulated medical-device software. Only four major manufacturers produce them globally (GE, Siemens, Philips, Canon), each running specialized factories that produce a few hundred to a few thousand units per year. Add in decades of R&D, a global service network with 15-year parts commitments, and per-unit regulatory compliance, and the cost structure makes sense. Competition between the four big vendors keeps list prices stable, and aggressive negotiation typically cuts 10-25% off list price.

โ–ถ Start Quiz