Makeup Artist Salary 2026: Real Pay by Setting, City & Specialty

Makeup artist salary in 2026: real day rates, BLS averages, freelance vs counter pay, top-paying cities, bridal and on-set rates, and 5 paths to $100K.

Makeup Artist Salary 2026: Real Pay by Setting, City & Specialty

Makeup Artist Salary 2026: Real Pay by Setting, City & Specialty

Most makeup artists don't earn one salary. They earn six income streams stitched together - counter shifts, bridal weekends, photo shoots, brand work, a small online following, and the occasional film day. That's why the headline numbers you see online range wildly. The Bureau of Labor Statistics lists "Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance" at a median around $40,000, but that captures fewer than 4,000 union film workers. The actual working MUA picture is broader and, for the artists who plan it right, considerably better paid.

Here's the honest range. Entry-level MUAs earn $25,000 to $35,000 in year one. Established freelance artists pull $45,000 to $75,000. The top tier - celebrity, fashion, and brand artists - clear $100,000 and many push past $250,000 once product lines, masterclasses, or brand ambassadorships kick in. The path matters more than the title. A bridal MUA charging $300 per face who books 80 weddings a year out-earns most counter MUAs and many salon artists.

This guide breaks down what makeup artists actually earn in 2026: hourly rates at the counter, per-event freelance pricing, union film and TV scale, city-by-city differences, specialty premiums, and the five concrete paths to a six-figure year. If you're still deciding whether to enter the industry, start with how to become a makeup artist and the broader makeup artist career overview. To see what local artists charge in your area, the makeup artist near me guide compares regional pricing.

The Quick Answer: What Makeup Artists Actually Earn

Short answer: it depends entirely on which lane you work. A full-time MAC counter MUA in Indianapolis earns $32,000. A bridal freelancer in Austin booking 60 weddings a year earns $90,000. An IATSE Local 706 head MUA on a Netflix series earns $200,000 in a busy year. A brand-deal artist with 800,000 Instagram followers earns more from one campaign than the counter MUA earns in five years. Same job title. Five different incomes.

The honest answer: most working MUAs land somewhere between $35,000 and $65,000 in their first five years, then either plateau or break through depending on whether they build a niche. The artists who specialize - bridal, sfx, on-set, brand education - consistently out-earn the generalists. The ones who treat it like a business out-earn the ones who treat it like a hobby. That part is non-negotiable.

2026 Real Pay Snapshot

  • BLS median (theatrical/performance): ~$40,000/year - but covers only ~4,000 union workers.
  • Entry-level (year 1): $25,000-$35,000.
  • Established freelance MUA: $45,000-$75,000.
  • Top-tier (celebrity / brand / film): $100,000-$1M+.
  • Bridal day rate: $200-$500 per face. Top markets $500-$1,500.
  • Photoshoot day rate: $300-$1,000.
  • Music video day rate: $300-$800.
  • Commercial photography: $1,000-$5,000 per day.
  • IATSE Local 706 head MUA: $3,500-$5,000 per week + residuals + health + pension.
  • Counter MUA (MAC/Sephora): $15-$25/hr + 10-20% retail commission.

Makeup Artist Salary Stats 2026

💰~$40,000BLS Median (Theatrical)
📊$55,000Average Freelance MUA
💍$200-$500Bridal Per-Face Rate
🎬$3,500/wkUnion Film Head MUA
📸$1,000-$5,000Commercial Photo Day
🏆$100K+Top 10% MUA Income
🌐$5K-$50K/postBrand Deal (100K+ followers)
🛡️$15-$25/hrCounter MUA Hourly
Makeup Artist Salary - MUA - Makeup Artist certification study resource

Makeup Artist Salary by Setting

Where you work matters more than how long you've worked. A first-year bridal freelancer in Atlanta out-earns a ten-year veteran counter MUA in Cleveland. Setting drives everything: hourly versus per-face pricing, tips versus no tips, commission versus straight wage, kit fee structure, and whether you get healthcare. Here's what each lane actually pays in 2026.

Counter MUA (MAC, Sephora, Bobbi Brown, Ulta)

Entry rate $15-$18 per hour. Experienced counter artists at flagship stores pull $20-$25 per hour. Add 10-20% commission on retail sales - top counter MUAs at Sephora flagships clear $5,000-$15,000 a year in commissions alone. You also get the MAC Pro discount (40%) which effectively saves $2,000-$4,000 annually on kit replenishment. Healthcare and PTO included for full-time staff. Total comp $32,000-$52,000.

Salon and spa MUA

$15-$22 per hour plus tips. Tips matter - good salon MUAs collect $200-$600 per week in cash gratuities, especially at bridal-heavy salons. Total comp $35,000-$55,000 with tips. Some salons offer 50/50 commission instead of hourly, which favors faster artists with bigger books.

Freelance bridal MUA

$200-$500 per face is standard. New York, LA, Boston, San Francisco, and Miami push $500-$1,500 per face for top artists. A booked bridal MUA does 50-100 weddings a year, often with assistant artists doing bridesmaids at $125-$200 per face. Lead artist's cut on a 6-person bridal party: $1,200-$3,500 per Saturday morning. Wedding makeup artist rates rise sharply for trial sessions, second-day events, and destination weddings.

On-set MUA (commercial, music video, photo)

$300-$700 per day for editorial, $500-$1,200 for music video, $1,000-$5,000 for commercial photography. Lifestyle and skincare brands pay highest because the budgets are bigger. Day rate includes 10-12 hours; overtime kicks in past that. Most on-set MUAs work 80-150 days a year and supplement with bridal on weekends.

Film and TV (union)

IATSE Local 706 is the makeup artists and hair stylists union. Head MUA scale is $3,500-$5,000 per week. Assistant department head $2,800-$3,500. Journeyman MUA $2,200-$2,800. Add residuals, health insurance, and pension. A working union MUA on two seasons of TV a year earns $150,000-$250,000 plus benefits. The catch: you need 30 days of qualifying low-budget work to apply for membership, then a sponsor.

Brand ambassador / educator

$50,000-$120,000 base for in-house brand education roles at MAC, Charlotte Tilbury, Pat McGrath Labs, Fenty, NARS. Senior global educators clear $150,000-$250,000 with travel. Brand ambassadors with paid content deals earn $5,000-$50,000 per campaign on top of base. The most successful brand artists hold 2-4 deals simultaneously.

Pay by Lane: Side-by-Side

Counter (MAC/Sephora): $15-$25/hr + 10-20% retail commission. Total $32K-$52K with benefits.

Salon/Spa: $15-$22/hr + tips. Total $35K-$55K.

Freelance bridal: $200-$500/face. Booked artist $60K-$120K.

On-set commercial: $300-$1,500/day. $50K-$150K depending on bookings.

Union film/TV (Local 706): $2,200-$5,000/week. $150K-$250K + benefits.

Brand educator: $50K-$120K base + deal income.

Celebrity MUA: $1,500-$15,000/day. $300K-$1M+.

Makeup Artist Salary Tiers in 2026

🌱Entry-Level MUAYear 1. Counter or salon shifts + occasional bridal. Building portfolio and Instagram.
💼Established FreelanceYears 3-6. Booked bridal weekends + photo shoots + brand educator gigs. Self-employed.
Senior Working MUAYears 7-10. Niche specialization + agency rep + commercial work + brand collaborations.
🏆Top-Tier SpecialistUnion film/TV head MUA, brand educator, mid-tier celebrity MUA, or booked bridal business owner.
👑A-List / Brand FounderCelebrity client roster, product line, masterclass business, or 500K+ social following with deals.

The Bridal MUA Math (and Why It's the Easiest Path to $100K)

Bridal is the most underrated path to a six-figure makeup income, and the math is straightforward. The average wedding-day MUA charges $300-$500 per face. A typical bridal party - bride plus four to six bridesmaids plus one or two mothers - means $1,500 to $3,500 per Saturday. Book 40 weekends a year at one wedding per Saturday and you clear $60,000-$140,000 in wedding revenue alone. Add weekday trials at $100-$200 each and the number climbs.

Why Bridal Pays So Well

Brides budget for makeup as part of total wedding spend, which averaged $35,000 nationally in 2025. Spending $1,500-$3,500 on makeup for the wedding party is rounding error in that budget. There's also low price sensitivity - brides hire on portfolio and reviews, not on the cheapest quote. A strong portfolio, a clean Instagram, and 50+ five-star reviews on The Knot and Google routinely justify $500+ per face in mid-size cities.

Scaling Bridal: Adding Assistant Artists

The bigger move is bringing on assistant artists. Bridal parties of 8+ people need 2-3 artists working in parallel to finish by photographer call time. Lead artist subcontracts assistants at $125-$200 per face and charges the bride $300-$500. That margin - $150-$300 per assistant face on a wedding party of 6 - means a strong lead artist running two simultaneous weddings each Saturday with two assistants can clear $4,000-$7,000 in a single morning. Some lead bridal MUAs scale to running 100+ weddings per season with a team of five to ten artists, pulling $300,000-$500,000 in revenue.

The hidden upside: bridal feeds every other lane. Bridesmaids book trials for their own weddings. Photographers refer the artist to other clients. Wedding venues add the artist to preferred-vendor lists. Two strong years of bridal work generates the portfolio and the local reputation that opens commercial and editorial doors. If you're considering structured training to get there faster, look at the makeup artist training options - bridal-focused programs at Cosmix, Cinema Makeup School, and MUD Studio teach the pace and headcount math the work actually requires.

Union Film and TV: The IATSE Local 706 Path

If you want healthcare, pension, and predictable weekly pay, union film and TV is the steadiest tier in the industry. IATSE Local 706 covers makeup artists and hair stylists working on union productions in California, Nevada, and Arizona. Membership is competitive - you need 30 days of qualifying work on a low-budget production to apply, then a sponsor inside the union, then you wait. But once in, the rates are clear.

Local 706 Pay Scale 2026

Department head (Key MUA): $3,500-$5,000 per week. Assistant department head: $2,800-$3,500 per week. Journeyman MUA: $2,200-$2,800 per week. SFX makeup specialist: $2,500-$3,200 per week. Overtime kicks in after 8 hours daily and double-time after 12. A typical streaming series shoots 20-26 weeks per season. A union MUA working two seasons a year earns $150,000-$250,000 plus health insurance (covered fully), pension contributions (10-15% of wages), and residuals when episodes stream.

The trade-off: 14-hour days, location work, and long stretches away from home. But for artists who like steady paychecks and predictable schedules, nothing in the industry compares. Atlanta has emerged as a major Local 706 market alongside LA, with Marvel, Tyler Perry, and Netflix all shooting there year-round. New York's Local 798 is the East Coast equivalent and operates on similar rates.

How Much Do Makeup Artists Make - MUA - Makeup Artist certification study resource

5 Paths to a $100K+ Makeup Artist Year

Path 1: High-End Bridal Business Owner
  • Setup time: 3-5 years building portfolio + reviews
  • Revenue model: 60-100 weddings/year + assistants
  • Top markets: NY, LA, Boston, SF, Miami, Austin
  • Annual range: $120K-$400K
Path 2: Union Film/TV (IATSE 706)
  • Setup time: 30 qualifying days + sponsor + union waitlist
  • Revenue model: Weekly union scale + residuals + benefits
  • Top markets: LA, Atlanta, NY (Local 798)
  • Annual range: $150K-$250K
Path 3: Brand Educator / Global Artist
  • Setup time: 5-8 years building artistry + industry network
  • Revenue model: Base salary + travel + masterclass income
  • Top brands: MAC, Charlotte Tilbury, Pat McGrath, Fenty, NARS
  • Annual range: $100K-$250K
Path 4: Social-Driven Brand Ambassador
  • Setup time: 2-4 years building 100K-500K followers
  • Revenue model: Sponsored posts + affiliate + brand deals
  • Per-post rate: $5K-$50K (100K-1M followers)
  • Annual range: $80K-$500K+
Path 5: Celebrity / Editorial MUA
  • Setup time: 7-12 years assisting + portfolio + agent
  • Revenue model: Day rates + retainer clients + brand deals
  • Day rate: $1,500-$15,000
  • Annual range: $200K-$1M+

Freelance vs Counter: Which Pays More?

Pros
  • +Freelance: per-face pricing scales - one wedding morning can match a counter MUA's monthly wage
  • +Freelance: full control over rates, schedule, and clientele
  • +Freelance: 100% kit write-offs, mileage, home-office deduction, business expenses
  • +Freelance: no commission cap - bridal seasons of $20K+ revenue per month are common at the top
  • +Freelance: portfolio compounds - every wedding generates referrals and reviews
Cons
  • Counter: steady paycheck, predictable hours, no client acquisition stress
  • Counter: free MAC Pro discount (40%) saves $2K-$4K/year on kit
  • Counter: healthcare, PTO, retirement match included for full-time staff
  • Counter: trained on every product line - accelerates skills in year 1
  • Counter: 10-20% retail commission can add $5K-$15K to top earners

Brand Deals and Social Media: The Modern $100K Lever

This is the shift that changed makeup-artist economics in the last six years. A working MUA with 50,000 to 500,000 Instagram or TikTok followers earns more from one or two brand campaigns than from a month of shoots. Brand-deal pricing isn't a secret anymore - here's the going 2026 market.

Per-Post Pricing by Follower Count

1,000-10,000 followers: $0-$500 per sponsored post. Most of these are product-only deals (free product, no cash). 10,000-100,000 followers: $500-$5,000 per post. Cash deals start here. 100,000-500,000 followers: $2,500-$15,000 per post depending on engagement. 500,000-1M followers: $5,000-$50,000 per post. Long-term ambassador deals start in this tier. 1M+ followers: $50,000-$500,000 per campaign, often bundled with TV appearances or product collaborations.

What Brands Pay For

Brands hire MUAs for product launches, holiday campaigns, masterclass content, in-store appearances, and content creation packages (5-10 posts plus 2-3 reels per month at a flat retainer). The retainer model is increasingly standard at the top tier - MAC, Charlotte Tilbury, and Pat McGrath Labs pay $5,000-$25,000 per month to mid-influence MUAs for 5-15 pieces of content monthly.

TikTok vs Instagram in 2026

TikTok pays slightly less per post but converts better. Brands often run 60/40 splits favoring TikTok for product launches under $50, Instagram for prestige and luxury. Cross-posting reels to both platforms doubles the rate for the same deliverable. Most successful MUAs run both. The honest reality: building 100,000 engaged followers takes 18-30 months of consistent posting, three to five times a week, showing real technique - not just finished looks.

The Tax and Self-Employment Reality

Most working MUAs are 1099 contractors. That means quarterly estimated taxes (federal + state + 15.3% self-employment tax), no employer-paid health insurance, and no retirement match. The good news: kit purchases, travel mileage, continuing-education classes, business meals with clients, and home-office space are all 100% deductible. A working freelance MUA spending $8,000-$15,000 a year on kit, $4,000 on continuing education, $3,500 on insurance, and $2,400 on mileage cuts taxable income by $18,000-$25,000 before retirement contributions.

Health Insurance and Retirement

Health insurance for self-employed MUAs runs $400-$1,000 per month for solo coverage through the ACA marketplace, more if you have dependents. Many freelance artists join the Freelancers Union for group rates. Retirement: open a SEP-IRA (contribute up to 25% of net earnings, capped at $69,000 in 2026) or a Solo 401(k). High-earning bridal business owners can shelter $30,000-$60,000 a year in pre-tax retirement contributions, dramatically reducing the effective tax rate.

Comparing this to the union path makes the math clear. A union Local 706 MUA earning $180,000 receives $30,000-$40,000 of additional value in health insurance and pension contributions paid by the production. A freelance MUA earning $180,000 self-funds those benefits, which costs roughly $15,000-$25,000 out of pocket.

The freelancer wins on flexibility and creative control. The union artist wins on stability and benefits. Neither is wrong - they're different careers wearing the same job title. If you want a wider view of where the income comes from before committing, the makeup artist jobs breakdown shows current openings and rates by employer.

Makeup Artist Earning Timeline: Year 1 to Year 10

🌱

Year 1

$25K-$35K. Counter or salon shifts. Building portfolio. First 5-15 bridal trials at $150-$200/face. Kit investment $3K-$6K. Mostly breaking even after expenses.
📈

Year 2

$32K-$45K. Bridal book grows to 20-30 weddings/year. First editorial test shoots (unpaid for portfolio). Instagram crosses 5K-15K followers. First photoshoot at $250-$400/day.
💼

Year 3

$40K-$60K. 40-50 weddings/year. Charging $300-$400 per face. First commercial booking $500-$1,000/day. First brand product partnership (product only, no cash).

Year 5

$60K-$95K. Established bridal business. Hiring first assistant artist. Photoshoots at $500-$800/day. Instagram 30K-100K. First $1K-$5K paid brand campaign.
🏆

Year 7

$85K-$140K. Niche specialist (bridal, sfx, brand education). Agency representation possible. Commercial day rate $1,000-$2,500. Brand deal retainer $3K-$10K/month.
👑

Year 10+

$130K-$500K+. Multi-artist bridal business, IATSE union work, product line, masterclasses, or A-list client roster. Brand deals $10K-$50K per campaign. Speaking and teaching income.
Salary of a Makeup Artist - MUA - Makeup Artist certification study resource

City-by-City: Where Makeup Artists Earn Most

Geography drives a 2-3x swing in income for the same skill level. A bridal MUA charging $250 per face in Indianapolis charges $700 per face in Manhattan for nearly identical work. Counter rates differ less ($15-$18 entry nationally) but commission ceilings and freelance opportunity differ dramatically. Here's the 2026 picture in the top markets.

Los Angeles

The highest-paying market for film, TV, music video, and celebrity work. Union Local 706 productions dominate the upper tier - a working union MUA in LA pulls $180K-$280K plus benefits in a busy year. Freelance commercial day rates run $400-$1,500. Bridal $400-$1,000 per face. Counter rates $20-$28/hr. The catch: cost of living is brutal and competition is the densest in the country. Most successful LA MUAs spent 5+ years in smaller markets before moving.

New York

Editorial, fashion, and beauty advertising headquarters. NY Vogue, Harper's Bazaar, ELLE, and most major brand campaigns shoot here. Editorial day rates $400-$1,200. Fashion week assistant work pays minimal day rates but builds the strongest portfolios in the industry. Bridal in Manhattan and the wedding-heavy boroughs/Long Island runs $500-$1,500 per face. Counter rates $19-$26/hr.

Atlanta

The fastest-growing US film market. Tyler Perry Studios, Marvel productions, and Netflix shoot here year-round. Union Local 798 (Southeast) covers Atlanta. Working MUAs report busier calendars than peers in LA at lower cost of living. Freelance day rates $300-$900. Bridal $250-$700 per face. The dollar-for-dollar best ratio in the country in 2026.

Miami

Strong music video, modeling, and bridal market. Latin-music industry concentrated here drives consistent music-video bookings at $500-$1,200/day. Bridal heavy on destination weddings $400-$1,000 per face. Counter $17-$23/hr.

Chicago, Dallas, Nashville, Las Vegas

Mid-market cities with strong commercial and bridal economies. Bridal $250-$600 per face. Commercial $400-$1,500/day. Counter $16-$22/hr. Lower competition than coastal hubs - artists with strong portfolios book faster.

Smaller Markets

Bridal $150-$300 per face, counter $14-$17/hr, limited editorial. The upside: less competition, faster booking, lower cost of operating. A booked rural bridal MUA charging $250 per face and doing 60 weddings clears $50K-$75K with under $10K in operating costs - a better take-home rate than many big-city peers.

Income-Boosting Moves for Working MUAs

Five concrete moves that raise a freelance MUA's income by $15,000-$50,000 within 12 months, ranked by ROI. Most working MUAs ignore at least three of these. The ones who don't, win.

Income-Boosting Checklist for MUAs

  • Raise bridal per-face rate by $50 every 6 months until bookings slow - most MUAs underprice by 20-30%
  • Add a trial-session fee ($100-$200, credited toward wedding) - filters serious brides and adds $4K-$10K/year
  • Get on 3 preferred-vendor lists (venues, photographers, planners) - generates 15-30 bookings/year passive
  • Subcontract assistant artists at $125-$175/face when parties exceed 4 - margin of $100-$250 per face
  • Build to 10K Instagram followers and pitch 5 brands per month - first deals add $500-$3K monthly
  • Take a continuing-ed masterclass (Mario Dedivanovic, Pat McGrath, Sir John) - reels content + skill upgrade
  • Add a second specialty (sfx, airbrush, period, mature skin) - charges 25-40% premium per booking
  • Open a SEP-IRA - tax savings effectively raise net income $5K-$15K/year at $80K+ revenue
  • Switch to all-digital bookings (HoneyBook, Dubsado) - cuts admin time 5 hrs/week, allows more bookings
  • Request reviews from every client within 48 hrs - 50+ five-star reviews on The Knot justifies $100+ per face

Kit Investment vs Monthly Revenue: The Real ROI

Working MUAs spend $5,000-$30,000 building a professional kit. That sounds like a lot until you compare it to monthly revenue at scale. A booked bridal MUA generates $5,000-$15,000 a month from a kit that cost $8,000 to build - the kit pays for itself in two to three months. The mistake new artists make is spending the full $15,000 in year one when $4,000-$6,000 of the right products gets them to first-paying-client status faster.

The Smart Kit Sequence

Year 1 priorities: foundation shade range (12-20 shades covering Fitzpatrick I-VI), brushes, a small palette of cream and powder products, sanitation supplies, mobile artist chair, ring light. Total $3,500-$6,000. Avoid airbrush, SFX, prosthetics, and high-end specialty items until specific bookings require them. Most year-one MUAs over-buy. The ones who hit $40K+ revenue fastest are the ones who bought the boring essentials and added specialty kit only when paid bookings demanded it.

Gear That Pays Back Within 90 Days

A $200 set of Sephora Pro brushes lasts 5+ years and is used on every booking. A $400 mobile artist chair adds $50-$100 per booking in perceived professionalism. A $250 ring light + softbox combo justifies higher photo-shoot rates and enables the on-camera content that builds Instagram. A $600 foundation matching system (B&W foundation library) reduces remake risk and gets reviews higher. Total upgrade: $1,450 - earns back inside two months for any working freelance MUA.

What Top Earners Actually Spend Annually

Established working MUAs typically spend $8,000-$15,000 a year on kit replenishment, $3,000-$5,000 on continuing education, $1,500-$3,000 on travel (out-of-town weddings, masterclasses), and $2,000-$4,000 on business operations (insurance, software, marketing). Total operating overhead $14,500-$27,000 a year on $80K-$200K revenue. Net margins of 75-85% are normal at the freelance level - dramatically better than retail or salon work where overhead consumes 40-60% of revenue. To see how that compares to fixed-employment income, the broader makeup artist career overview walks through total comp at MAC, Sephora, Ulta, and salon employers.

One closing point about the salary question. Every makeup artist who built a six-figure year did it by treating the business side as seriously as the artistry. They raised rates yearly. They asked for reviews. They tracked income and expenses monthly. They invested in continuing education and bought equipment that made them faster.

The artists who plateau aren't worse at makeup - they're worse at running the business around the makeup. The ones earning $150K, $300K, or $1M aren't necessarily more talented than the ones earning $40K. They're better at pricing, marketing, and scaling. That's the actual answer to what makeup artists earn.

Specialty Pay Premiums in 2026

💍+30-50%Bridal Premium
🎭+40-60%SFX Specialty
💉$300-$800/sessionPermanent Makeup
⚰️$35K-$55KMortuary MUA
✈️+25-35%Airbrush Certified
🎬+30-45%Period/Theatrical
📚$1K-$3K/dayEducator Day Rate
🌐+15-25%Bilingual Bonus (LA/Miami)

MUA Questions and Answers

Related Makeup Artist Guides

About the Author

James R. HargroveJD, LLM

Attorney & Bar Exam Preparation Specialist

Yale Law School

James R. Hargrove is a practicing attorney and legal educator with a Juris Doctor from Yale Law School and an LLM in Constitutional Law. With over a decade of experience coaching bar exam candidates across multiple jurisdictions, he specializes in MBE strategy, state-specific essay preparation, and multistate performance test techniques.