BSN Programs in California: Top Public and Private Schools 2026

Compare BSN programs in California — UCLA, UCSF, CSU, USC, USF, APU and more. Costs, NCLEX-RN pass rates, CCNE accreditation, deadlines.

BSN Programs in California: Top Public and Private Schools 2026

Choosing a BSN Program in California: A 2026 Guide for Future RNs

California has one of the deepest pools of BSN nursing schools anywhere in the country — more than 80 CCNE-accredited or BRN-approved baccalaureate programs, spread across CSU campuses, three University of California nursing schools, and a long bench of private universities from San Diego to the Bay. The catch? Demand is brutal. Public BSN programs in California routinely receive 10 to 15 applications for every seat, and California's Board of Registered Nursing publishes pass-rate and program data each year that makes the spread between top and bottom schools impossible to ignore.

This guide walks through the real choices: which public CSU and UC programs admit the most students, which private schools offer accelerated tracks for career changers, what the cost gap actually looks like (spoiler — it's wider than you'd guess), and how to read NCLEX-RN pass rates the way admissions committees do. You won't find ranking gimmicks here. You'll get the schools, the price tags, the deadlines, and the criteria nurse recruiters in Sacramento and Los Angeles use when they hire.

If you're already a working nurse, the math is different — see our breakdown of RN to BSN programs for bridge options that take 12 to 18 months. For career changers with a bachelor's already in hand, California has more accelerated BSN programs than any other state. Traditional four-year applicants — the focus of most of this article — face the toughest admissions but also have the most program variety to choose from.

A quick reality check before we dive in: California's nursing labor market is one of the most lucrative in the country. The Bureau of Labor Statistics puts mean RN wages in the state at roughly $137,000 a year as of mid-2025, with the San Francisco metro pushing past $165,000.

Tuition that looks scary at first — especially at private schools like USC or the University of San Francisco — pays back faster here than almost anywhere else. That doesn't mean borrowing $120,000 is automatically smart, but it does mean the conversation about cost vs. earnings is genuinely different in California than in lower-wage states.

Below you'll find the data, the schools, and the application timeline. Read all the way through before you start your CSU Apply or Common App account. A few facts change the strategy entirely.

California BSN Programs by the Numbers

🎓80+CCNE/BRN-approved BSN programs
💰$28k-$36kPublic in-state tuition (4-yr total)
💵$110k-$240kPrivate tuition (4-yr total)
📈$137,690California RN mean wage (BLS 2025)
89.4%State-average NCLEX-RN first-attempt pass rate
📅Nov 30Typical CSU BSN application deadline

Public BSN Options: CSU and UC Campuses

If affordability tops your list, you're looking at the California State University system. CSU runs the largest network of BSN programs in the state — at last count, ten campuses offer a generic four-year BSN, and most also run an RN-to-BSN track. The CSU price tag sits around $7,000 per year in tuition for California residents (closer to $19,000 with fees, housing varies wildly). The flip side: admission is intensely competitive because pricing creates massive demand.

CSU Long Beach, CSU Fullerton, CSU Los Angeles, CSU Sacramento, San Diego State, San Francisco State, and San Jose State all run well-regarded BSN programs with NCLEX pass rates that hold their own against private schools. CSU LA, for example, has posted first-attempt pass rates above 95% for three of the last four reporting cycles — better than several $40,000-a-year private programs.

The University of California system offers BSN-level nursing at three campuses, though the structure varies. UCLA School of Nursing and UC Irvine offer a traditional four-year BSN. UCSF — arguably California's most prestigious nursing school — operates only at the graduate level, but it accepts students from feeder BSN programs across the state into its MSN and DNP pipelines. UC tuition runs higher than CSU at roughly $14,000 per year for residents but still represents an outstanding value compared with private alternatives, especially given UC's national rankings and clinical placement strength at the affiliated UC Health system hospitals.

Below is a snapshot of public California BSN programs worth a closer look. Pass rates come from the California Board of Registered Nursing's 2023-24 annual pass-rate report.

California Bsn Programs by the Numbers - BSN - Degree Bachelor of Science in Nursing certification study resource

CSU Long Beach (CSULB) — Generic and ABSN tracks; recent NCLEX pass rate around 96%. Estimated 4-year cost for residents: $30,000 tuition + fees.

CSU Fullerton (CSUF) — Generic BSN with a deep simulation lab; first-time NCLEX pass rate 94%. Sub-15% acceptance rate.

CSU Los Angeles (CSULA) — Strong reputation for diversity and clinical placements in LA County hospitals; pass rates consistently above 92%.

CSU Sacramento (Sac State) — Generic + RN-to-BSN; clinical partners include UC Davis Medical Center. NCLEX first-attempt pass rate near 95%.

San Diego State (SDSU) — Generic BSN and accelerated tracks; clinicals at Scripps and Sharp HealthCare. Around $8,200/yr in-state tuition.

San Francisco State (SF State) — Generic BSN with strong public-health focus; affiliated with UCSF for select rotations.

San Jose State (SJSU) — Generic BSN and LVN-to-BSN; pass rates near 90%, strong Silicon Valley hospital pipeline.

UCLA School of Nursing — Four-year BSN with NIH-funded research access; competitive acceptance around 4%.

UC Irvine (Sue and Bill Gross School of Nursing) — Newer BSN program (launched 2007) with strong growth; pass rates around 91%.

UCSF — Graduate nursing only (MSN/DNP), but worth knowing as a transfer-out destination after a CSU or UC undergrad BSN.

Private BSN Schools: Premium Programs and Faith-Based Universities

If the CSU admissions wall feels insurmountable — or if you want a smaller program with faster admissions cycles — California's private universities open up. Tuition is the obvious tradeoff: most private BSN programs run $40,000 to $60,000 per year in tuition alone, putting four-year all-in cost in the $180,000 to $250,000 range for traditional pre-licensure students. That's not pocket change. But several factors temper the sticker shock — financial aid is generally more generous at private schools, class sizes tend to be smaller, and a few programs (Mount Saint Mary's, USF) run accelerated tracks that finish in less time.

The University of San Francisco runs one of the better-known private BSN programs on the West Coast, with a generic four-year track plus a 12-month accelerated option for second-degree students. USC's Department of Nursing within the Suzanne Dworak-Peck School of Social Work has expanded its BSN offerings in the last several years, leveraging the USC clinical network in LA. Azusa Pacific University (APU) operates one of the larger private BSN programs in the state with both traditional and ELM (Entry-Level Master's) pathways and a strong faith-based mission.

Loma Linda University, attached to one of California's premier teaching hospitals, has an outstanding clinical reputation and consistently high NCLEX pass rates — typically 95% or better. Mount Saint Mary's University in Los Angeles is one of the largest private BSN producers in California, especially well-regarded for serving first-generation college students and minority nursing applicants.

Western University of Health Sciences in Pomona runs an accelerated BSN aimed at career changers — 14 months, intensive, with a strong placement record. Concordia University Irvine, Holy Names University (now closed but worth noting if you're looking at older program lists), and Samuel Merritt University in Oakland round out the deeper private school bench. Samuel Merritt deserves particular attention — it produces hundreds of BSN graduates per year and ranks among California's top three private nursing schools by enrollment.

Notable Private BSN Programs in California

🌉University of San Francisco (USF)

Four-year traditional BSN plus a 12-month accelerated track for second-degree students. Strong Bay Area clinical pipeline including UCSF Medical Center, Kaiser, and Sutter. CCNE accredited.

JesuitGeneric + ABSN
  • Annual tuition: ~$59,000
  • NCLEX pass rate: ~93%
  • Accelerated track: 12 months
🏛️USC (Suzanne Dworak-Peck)

Newer BSN expansion under USC's growing nursing footprint with access to Keck Hospital and CHLA clinical placements. Smaller cohorts and strong financial-aid packages bring net cost down significantly for many students.

LAResearch
  • Annual tuition: ~$66,000
  • Aid coverage: Generous merit + need
  • Campus: University Park, LA
✝️Azusa Pacific University (APU)

Traditional BSN plus Entry-Level Master's pathway. One of California's largest private BSN producers with multiple regional campuses including San Diego and the Inland Empire.

Faith-basedELM available
  • Annual tuition: ~$43,000
  • NCLEX pass rate: 90%+
  • Regional sites: San Diego, IE
🏥Loma Linda University

Attached to Loma Linda University Medical Center. Strong faith-based identity, exceptional clinical reputation, and excellent placement into competitive specialty units.

Seventh-day AdventistTop NCLEX
  • Annual tuition: ~$36,000
  • NCLEX pass rate: 95%+
  • Affiliated hospital: Loma Linda Med Ctr
🌹Mount Saint Mary's University, LA

One of California's largest BSN-producing private universities, especially strong for first-gen and underrepresented students. Doheny and Chalon campuses with generous Pell-aligned aid packaging.

Diversity leaderLA County
  • Annual tuition: ~$46,000
  • Campuses: Doheny, Chalon
  • Cohort focus: First-gen friendly
⚕️Western University of Health Sciences

Aggressive 14-month accelerated BSN for career changers with a non-nursing bachelor's degree. Cohort-based with heavy simulation lab use.

AcceleratedPomona
  • Program cost: ~$90,000 all-in
  • Length: 14 months
  • NCLEX pass rate: ~92%

Cost Comparison: Public vs Private BSN in California

This is where the choice gets real. The price gap between a CSU and a top private BSN is enormous — typically $150,000 over four years. That's roughly a year of post-graduation salary at California RN wages, but it's still a serious financial commitment to consider before you sign loan paperwork.

Public CSU BSN programs charge California residents about $7,000 per year in base tuition, with mandatory fees pushing the per-year total to $9,000-$11,000 depending on campus. Add living expenses — and in California that can be $20,000-$30,000 per year for housing and food, easily — and an in-state CSU BSN runs $120,000-$160,000 all-in over four years. The actual tuition portion stays around $30,000-$36,000 for the degree.

UC system pricing sits modestly higher: roughly $14,000 in tuition per year for residents, $44,000 for non-residents. UCLA and UCI for residents come out around $60,000-$75,000 all-in for four years of tuition and fees alone, before housing.

Private programs are a different beast. USC, USF, and APU each charge $40,000-$66,000 per year in tuition. Add housing in expensive California metros and four-year all-in cost reliably crosses $200,000, with some students at the top end approaching $260,000. Financial aid does close the gap — at USC and USF in particular, generous merit-aid packages can knock 30-50% off the sticker price for strong applicants — but the net cost still tends to be at least double what a CSU resident would pay.

Here's how the major program types stack up side-by-side. These numbers reflect typical 2024-25 published rates.

Private Bsn Schools - BSN - Degree Bachelor of Science in Nursing certification study resource

BSN Program Cost Breakdown by School Type

Annual tuition: ~$7,000
Mandatory fees: $2,000-$4,000
4-year tuition + fees total: $28,000-$36,000
Living expenses (4 yr): $80,000-$120,000
All-in cost: $120,000-$160,000

Best value for California residents. Federal Pell Grant + Cal Grant can drop net cost dramatically for low-income applicants. Drawback: admissions are brutally competitive.

CCNE Accreditation and Why It Matters

Every program on the lists above carries CCNE accreditation (Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education) or ACEN accreditation — the two recognized national accreditors for nursing programs. Don't even glance at a California BSN program that doesn't list one of these. Most California BSN programs hold CCNE accreditation, which is a baseline requirement for nearly every employer worth working for and for any future graduate program admission, including MSN, DNP, or nurse practitioner tracks.

The California Board of Registered Nursing (BRN) separately approves programs to operate in the state and produces a public list of approved schools. A BSN program needs both — CCNE/ACEN to be nationally credible, and BRN approval to operate in California and graduate students eligible for the NCLEX-RN exam through California's licensure pathway. Some out-of-state online BSN programs lack BRN approval, which creates problems for California licensure even if they're CCNE-accredited; this is a trap to avoid for residents planning to work in California after graduation.

Always verify accreditation directly on the BRN website (rn.ca.gov) and the CCNE search tool. School marketing pages can be out of date or misleading, particularly if a program is in a probationary status or under review. If you're seriously considering a program, this is a 10-minute verification that prevents a much bigger problem later.

NCLEX-RN Pass Rates: How to Read the BRN Report

The California Board of Registered Nursing publishes annual pass-rate data for every BRN-approved program. Three or four schools at the top of that list put up 95%+ first-attempt pass rates year after year — Loma Linda University, CSU Los Angeles, CSULB, and UCLA usually appear there. Several programs sit in the 85%-92% range, which is roughly the national average. A handful sit below 80%, which deserves serious attention from prospective applicants.

The catch with NCLEX pass rates: small programs swing wildly year to year. A 95% pass rate from a class of 40 students means two failures; the next year if four fail you suddenly have a 90% rate, and after another bad year it could be 85% — without anything fundamental changing about the program. Look at three or four years of data, not just the most recent number. The BRN report includes multi-year tables for precisely this reason.

Also weigh pass rate alongside completion rate. A program with a 96% NCLEX pass rate but a 70% graduation rate is not necessarily a better program than one with a 90% pass rate and a 92% completion rate. Some programs juice their NCLEX numbers by aggressively dismissing students who underperform on internal exams before graduation, which keeps weaker test-takers out of the pass-rate denominator. Both numbers matter. Both are on the BRN site. Read them together.

Use the checklist below to evaluate any California BSN program before applying. This is the same evaluation framework experienced California nurse recruiters use when assessing new grad applications.

Watch Out: Unapproved Online Bsn Programs - BSN - Degree Bachelor of Science in Nursing certification study resource

How to Evaluate a California BSN Program

  • Verify CCNE or ACEN accreditation directly on the accreditor's website (not just school marketing materials)
  • Confirm California BRN approval at rn.ca.gov — required for California RN licensure eligibility
  • Pull 3-4 years of NCLEX-RN first-attempt pass rate data from the BRN annual report, not just the most recent number
  • Compare the program's reported graduation/completion rate alongside pass rates — both numbers tell the story
  • Check published acceptance rate and prerequisite GPA averages so you know how realistic admission is for your stats
  • Identify the program's clinical placement partners — strong hospital affiliations matter enormously for new-grad hiring
  • Calculate the true 4-year all-in cost (tuition + fees + housing) and net cost after expected aid, not just the sticker price
  • Confirm whether the program has an articulation agreement with graduate nursing programs if you're considering BSN to MSN or BSN to DNP later
  • Read the most recent NCSBN-published California BRN program report for any accreditation concerns, probation, or substantive change notices

Application Timeline and Admission Strategy

California BSN admissions follow predictable cycles, and applying for the wrong cycle — or missing prerequisite deadlines — burns a full year of your timeline. CSU and UC undergraduate applications open October 1 and close November 30 for the following fall semester through Cal State Apply and UC Application portals respectively. Some impacted CSU BSN programs also require a separate program-specific supplemental application that's due weeks earlier in November.

For students applying as freshmen, your high school GPA, ACT/SAT (where required — most CSU and UC programs are test-optional through 2026), and prerequisite high school coursework set your admissions ceiling. For transfer applicants — by far the more common route into California public BSN programs — your CSU/UC-transferable prerequisite GPA is the single most-weighted factor. Most competitive programs require a minimum 3.5 GPA in nursing prerequisites (anatomy, physiology, microbiology, statistics, chemistry, English composition), and successful applicants often sit at 3.7-3.9.

Private programs operate on their own schedules — many run rolling admissions, with priority deadlines in October-December for fall start, and some accept spring or summer cohorts. Accelerated BSN programs at USF, APU, and Western University often have January or May start dates with deadlines six to eight months prior.

The strategic call: apply to 8-12 schools if you're a competitive but not exceptional candidate. The acceptance rate math at California's top public BSN programs is unforgiving — applying to only two or three schools leaves you exposed.

Public CSU/UC vs Private California BSN: Pros and Cons

Pros
  • +Public CSU tuition is roughly 1/6 to 1/8 the cost of private programs — graduates carry far less debt
  • +Several UC and CSU programs post NCLEX pass rates that match or beat top private schools (CSULA, CSULB)
  • +UC Health and CSU clinical partnerships place graduates into top California hospital systems
  • +Public schools offer larger applicant pools and more transparency around acceptance rate statistics
  • +Cal Grant and Pell Grant coverage at CSU can reduce net tuition cost to near zero for low-income applicants
Cons
  • Private programs have smaller cohorts, faster admissions timelines, and accelerated tracks unavailable at most CSU campuses
  • USC, USF, and Loma Linda offer substantial merit aid that closes much of the published cost gap for strong applicants
  • Private faith-based programs (APU, Loma Linda, Mount Saint Mary's) provide mission-driven environments some applicants prefer
  • Sub-15% acceptance rates at top CSU programs mean strong applicants still get rejected — privates offer admissions alternatives
  • Private accelerated BSN programs let career changers finish in 12-16 months vs 2+ years at most public options

After Graduation: California's RN Job Market

Once you pass the NCLEX-RN and obtain your California RN license, you're entering one of the strongest nursing job markets in the United States. California's BLS-reported mean RN wage of roughly $137,000 leads the nation; San Francisco, San Jose, and Sacramento metros all push past $140,000-$165,000. Hospital systems including Kaiser Permanente, Sutter Health, Dignity Health, UC Health, Cedars-Sinai, and Stanford Health Care actively recruit California-trained new graduates, often through formal new-grad residency programs that run 12-18 weeks.

BSN-prepared nurses have a clear edge in California. Magnet-designated hospitals — and a large share of California's competitive hospitals carry Magnet status — strongly prefer or outright require BSN-level education for new hires. Several Bay Area hospital systems no longer hire associate-degree (ADN) nurses for inpatient roles at all. A BSN credential from a California program with strong clinical relationships often translates directly into multiple new-grad offers; for graduates of top programs, four or five competing offers from major hospital systems is common.

If you eventually want to advance — into a nurse practitioner role, certified nurse anesthetist track, or nursing leadership — the BSN is the gateway. Most California graduate nursing programs build on the BSN as a prerequisite for entry.

Choosing Your California BSN Path

Three takeaways before you start applications. First, do not underestimate CSU competitiveness — the value proposition is so strong that even mid-tier CSU BSN programs receive thousands of applications for 60-100 seats. Plan accordingly. Apply to multiple campuses, present strong prerequisite GPAs (3.7+ if you can), and consider an associate-degree (ADN) program followed by an RN to BSN bridge as a strategic backup that still gets you to the same final credential.

Second, private programs are not the consolation prize that some online forums make them out to be. USF, USC, Loma Linda, Samuel Merritt, and Mount Saint Mary's produce highly competitive new-grad nurses. The cost is real, but so is the access — and for a career changer with a non-nursing bachelor's, a private accelerated BSN may be the fastest legitimate route into the field.

Third, verify accreditation and BRN approval before everything else. A BSN from an unapproved program is a degree you cannot use for California RN licensure. That conversation belongs at the start of the search, not after enrollment. Use the FAQ below to drill into the remaining questions most California BSN applicants run into.

BSN Questions and Answers

About the Author

James R. HargroveJD, LLM

Attorney & Bar Exam Preparation Specialist

Yale Law School

James R. Hargrove is a practicing attorney and legal educator with a Juris Doctor from Yale Law School and an LLM in Constitutional Law. With over a decade of experience coaching bar exam candidates across multiple jurisdictions, he specializes in MBE strategy, state-specific essay preparation, and multistate performance test techniques.