MCAT - Medical College Admission Test Practice Test

โ–ถ

Every premed eventually arrives at the same uncomfortable question. What MCAT score do I actually need? Not the AAMC national average. Not the Reddit hand-wringing. The real number for the schools you can realistically apply to. And that number, frustratingly, shifts depending on geography, school mission, MD versus DO, in-state versus out-of-state, and a dozen smaller factors most premed advisors gloss over.

This guide cuts through the noise. We're focusing on a representative slice of US medical schools โ€” Michigan State's two colleges, Midwestern University's osteopathic campuses, the University of Missouri (Mizzou), the Alabama College of Osteopathic Medicine (ACOM), and the medical schools located in Puerto Rico โ€” because together they show you how dramatically MCAT expectations vary across the country. If you're applying broadly, the numbers from these schools will help you calibrate your list, your timeline, and your study plan.

A quick word on what an MCAT score really means before we dive in. The composite ranges from 472 to 528 across four sections, each scored 118 to 132, with a median around 500 nationally for all test-takers. Matriculant medians for US allopathic schools cluster around 511 to 512. Osteopathic matriculant medians land lower โ€” typically 503 to 506. Those gaps matter. A 506 that looks middling for MD schools is competitive for many DO programs and outright strong at certain mission-driven institutions.

Geography matters too. State-affiliated schools often weight in-state residency heavily, which can pull effective MCAT cutoffs lower for residents and higher for everyone else. Schools located in Puerto Rico, by way of example, weight Spanish proficiency and territorial residency in ways that make MCAT alone a poor predictor. Mission-focused programs โ€” primary care, rural health, underserved populations โ€” sometimes accept lower MCAT scores if the rest of your application demonstrates alignment.

What follows isn't a ranking. It's a working map. Use it to set realistic targets, identify where your application would be competitive, and avoid the trap of either over-shooting your score range or selling yourself short. We'll cover the schools listed above in detail, walk through MD versus DO score gaps, look at how GPA pairs with MCAT in admissions decisions, and finish with application timing strategy. Skip to whichever section is most useful for your current decision.

MCAT Score Benchmarks by School Type

511-512
Median MD matriculant score
503-506
Median DO matriculant score
500
National all-tester median
528
Maximum possible composite

Michigan punches above its weight when it comes to medical education. The state hosts two distinct MSU colleges โ€” the College of Human Medicine (MD) and the College of Osteopathic Medicine (DO) โ€” alongside U of M, Wayne State, Western Michigan Homer Stryker, Central Michigan, and Oakland William Beaumont. That's a lot of pathways for in-state applicants, and the MCAT expectations vary considerably across them.

The Michigan State University College of Human Medicine reports a recent matriculant MCAT average around 509 to 511, with a notable preference for Michigan residents and a strong community-based curriculum that pulls in applicants drawn to primary care and underserved populations. The 25th percentile for MCAT tends to land around 506, so a score in the high 500s combined with the right narrative gives you a real shot โ€” assuming you've also done your GPA homework and built a clinical hours portfolio that holds up.

Walk a few miles across East Lansing and you find the Michigan State University College of Osteopathic Medicine โ€” one of the larger DO programs in the country with three campuses across the state. Average MCAT for incoming MSUCOM students sits around 504 to 506, reflecting the broader DO landscape. Don't read that as easy. The school's in-state seat pressure means competitive applicants typically bring strong GPAs, meaningful osteopathic shadowing, and a coherent reason for choosing osteopathic medicine specifically.

The "Michigan average MCAT" search you see hovering near these schools doesn't have one answer. If by Michigan you mean U of M Medical School, you're looking at a matriculant average closer to 514 โ€” solidly above the MD national median. If you mean MSUCHM, drop that to 510-ish. If you mean MSUCOM or any of the DO programs in the state, you're around 504-505. Always specify which school you're researching when you're using these averages to set targets.

Why school-specific averages beat national numbers

National MCAT averages give you a directional anchor, but they hide enormous variation. A 506 might be below the median at one school and well above the median at another in the same state. Build your school list around the specific matriculant range published by each institution's MSAR (Medical School Admission Requirements) profile or AACOMAS counterpart. Aim for schools where your score lands at or above the 50th percentile and your application can compete on holistic merit elsewhere.

Cross the Mississippi and you're in Mizzou country. The University of Missouri School of Medicine in Columbia โ€” what most people mean when they say Mizzou โ€” accepts roughly 100 to 110 new MD students each year, and recent class profiles show an average MCAT in the 510 to 512 range. The 25th percentile typically sits near 506, the 75th near 514, meaning the middle 50% of the class clusters tightly in that 506-514 window.

What sets Mizzou apart is its heavy emphasis on in-state applicants. Out-of-state acceptance rates run dramatically lower, so if you're applying from outside Missouri, treat the school as a high-reach regardless of your score. In-state applicants with the right MCAT score plus genuine ties to rural or underserved Missouri communities have a much friendlier shot. Mizzou MCAT scores reported in matriculant data also reflect that mission โ€” they're competitive but not stratospheric, and the school values long-term commitment to the state alongside academic credentials.

Two campuses to know โ€” Columbia (the main campus) and Springfield (the clinical campus for years three and four). Curricula are integrated, faculty rotate across both sites, and clinical training in Springfield often gets praised by current students for its hands-on, small-cohort feel. Springfield's smaller market also creates richer continuity-of-care opportunities โ€” useful if you're targeting family medicine or general internal medicine careers downstream.

Worth noting separately: the University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Medicine runs a six-year combined BA/MD program with quite different admissions. MCAT requirements function differently in that pipeline. If you're researching Mizzou MCAT scores, double-check which Missouri program you mean โ€” they're not interchangeable, and confusing them will throw your planning off.

Featured Schools: MCAT Snapshot

๐Ÿ”ด MSU College of Human Medicine (MD)

Matriculant MCAT averages around 509-511, with strong preference for Michigan residents. Community-based curriculum, primary care friendly. 25th percentile near 506, 75th near 514.

๐ŸŸ  MSU College of Osteopathic Medicine (DO)

Matriculant MCAT averages around 504-506 across three campuses. One of the largest DO programs in the country. Strong in-state preference; osteopathic shadowing expected.

๐ŸŸก Mizzou (U of Missouri School of Medicine)

Average MCAT 510-512, with heavy in-state weighting. Columbia plus Springfield clinical campus. Mission-driven toward rural and underserved Missouri populations.

๐ŸŸข ACOM (Alabama College of Osteopathic Medicine)

Matriculant MCAT averages around 503-505 with a minimum threshold near 496-498. GPA expectation around 3.5. Located in Dothan, mission-driven toward Southeast primary care.

๐Ÿ”ต Midwestern University (Glendale & Downers Grove)

DO matriculant MCAT averages around 504-506. Two campuses โ€” Arizona and Illinois โ€” with strong simulation training and clinical exposure in surrounding metro hospitals.

๐ŸŸฃ Puerto Rico Medical Schools

Four schools on the island (UPR, Ponce, San Juan Bautista, Universidad Central del Caribe). MCAT requirements typically 495-505, with Spanish fluency strongly weighted alongside academic credentials.

Now let's talk about Midwestern University โ€” a name that confuses a lot of premeds because it doesn't sit in the geographic Midwest most people think of. Midwestern operates two distinct campuses: Glendale, Arizona and Downers Grove, Illinois. Both house Colleges of Osteopathic Medicine, and both are reasonably popular destinations for applicants who didn't land MD seats but want a strong osteopathic education with solid clinical training networks.

The "Midwestern average MCAT" question really splits two ways depending on campus. Glendale's Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine reports recent matriculant MCAT averages in the 504 to 506 range. Downers Grove's Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine lands similarly โ€” typically 503 to 506 with the middle 50% spanning roughly 500 to 510. Add in the school's emphasis on holistic review and you'll find applicants with 502 MCATs getting interviews when their GPA, clinical hours, and DO commitment story all hold together.

One useful detail: Midwestern campuses tend to interview a larger percentage of applicants relative to their class sizes compared to some peer DO programs. That doesn't mean they're easier to get into. It means the interview itself plays a bigger role in final admission decisions, and applicants who can articulate a clear narrative about osteopathic philosophy walk in with an advantage. Practice your "why DO?" answer until it sounds like genuine conviction rather than a fallback story.

Both Midwestern campuses also include pharmacy, dental, optometry, and other professional schools on the same site โ€” which creates an interprofessional learning environment students often cite as a positive. From an MCAT-planning perspective, your target should be a 504 or higher to land comfortably in the middle of the matriculant range. A 500 to 503 still gets interviews when paired with strong narrative components, but expect to write more secondary essays and prepare for tougher questions during the interview.

MCAT Targets by Application Tier

๐Ÿ“‹ Reach Schools

If your MCAT lands 2+ points below the matriculant median for a school, treat that program as a reach. You can still apply โ€” many people get in with below-median scores โ€” but you'll need standout GPA, clinical experiences, research, or a compelling personal narrative to compensate. Reach applications also benefit from earlier submission and stronger letters of recommendation.

๐Ÿ“‹ Target Schools

Target schools are where your MCAT sits within roughly 1 point of the matriculant median. These give you a realistic shot when the rest of your application is solid. Most premed advisors recommend building the bulk of your school list (10-15 programs) around target-tier schools, then layering reach and safety options.

๐Ÿ“‹ Safety Schools

Safety schools sit 2+ points above your MCAT relative to the matriculant median. These are programs where your score is highly competitive. Don't skip them out of pride โ€” every cycle sees strong applicants shut out from reach lists who get into safeties they almost dismissed. A balanced list reduces single-cycle risk meaningfully.

๐Ÿ“‹ Mission-Match Schools

Mission-match schools are programs where your background, experiences, and goals align tightly with the institution's stated mission. Score thresholds matter less here. A 504 MCAT applicant with deep rural healthcare commitment can outcompete a 514 applicant who looks like every other premed at a rural-mission school. Research mission statements carefully.

The Alabama College of Osteopathic Medicine โ€” ACOM โ€” sits in Dothan, Alabama, and serves as a key DO pipeline for the Southeast. Founded in 2013, ACOM is relatively young but has built a solid reputation for primary care training and a mission focused on rural and underserved Southeastern populations. If those values resonate with your trajectory, ACOM should be on your list regardless of where you live.

What's the ACOM MCAT average? Recent matriculant data shows an average composite around 503 to 505, with a class GPA averaging near 3.5. ACOM minimum MCAT requirements informally start around 496 to 498 โ€” below that and you'll need exceptional non-academic credentials to break through, since the school does want to see a baseline competence reflected in your score. The "ACOM average MCAT and GPA" combination most successful applicants present looks like a 503 paired with a 3.5 GPA, plus shadowing hours documented across primary care and osteopathic settings.

ACOM secondary essays press hard on your understanding of osteopathic philosophy, your fit with rural and underserved missions, and your reasons for choosing the Southeast specifically. Cookie-cutter answers don't work. Applicants who get in tend to demonstrate concrete experiences โ€” rural shadowing, community service in underserved areas, family ties to the region, or a clear professional plan that includes serving these populations after residency. The interview is typically multiple-mini-interview format, which rewards genuine reflection over rehearsed talking points.

A subtle pattern worth knowing: ACOM (and many newer DO programs) place real weight on whether you actually want to be there versus treating them as a backup. Show up to the interview having genuinely researched the curriculum, named specific faculty whose work interests you, and connected your goals to the school's mission. Generic enthusiasm reads as red-flag desperation. Specific enthusiasm reads as fit. The MCAT gets you the interview; the fit gets you the offer.

Take a Free MCAT Biology Practice Test

Puerto Rico hosts four medical schools that often fly under the radar of mainland premeds โ€” the University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine in San Juan, Ponce Health Sciences University, Universidad Central del Caribe in Bayamรณn, and the San Juan Bautista School of Medicine in Caguas. Each runs a four-year MD program and accredits through LCME, so degrees carry full mainland recognition. The MCAT requirements differ from mainland norms in instructive ways.

MCAT Puerto Rico requirements typically land in the 495 to 505 range across these schools, lower than continental US averages but with substantial weighting on Spanish fluency, ties to the island, and demonstrated commitment to serving Puerto Rican populations. UPR โ€” the public flagship โ€” gives heavy preference to Puerto Rican residents and applicants of Puerto Rican heritage. The other three private schools admit a more geographically diverse class but still expect functional Spanish for clinical rotations.

One question that comes up regularly โ€” MCAT Puerto Rico dates 2025 (and beyond) follow the standard AAMC schedule. The test is offered at Pearson VUE centers in San Juan and a few other locations on the island, with the same testing windows as the mainland. You'll register through the AAMC portal exactly as continental applicants do. Score reports and AMCAS submission also work identically. The only operational difference is the test center capacity โ€” Puerto Rico has fewer seats, so booking early matters more than on the mainland.

For mainland applicants curious about Puerto Rico programs, the fit question runs deeper than MCAT scores. Clinical rotations conducted in Spanish, patient populations with distinct cultural contexts, and a residency match landscape that often favors graduates with island ties all shape the experience. Bilingual mainland applicants with genuine interest can do well; monolingual English applicants typically struggle to compete even with strong MCATs. Honest self-assessment of language capability matters before adding these schools to your list.

School Research Checklist Before You Apply

Pull the matriculant MCAT 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles from MSAR (MD) or AACOMAS (DO) for every target school
Cross-check GPA expectations alongside MCAT โ€” a 3.5 with 510 plays differently than a 3.8 with 506
Confirm in-state versus out-of-state acceptance rates for public schools you're considering
Read each school's mission statement and compare it honestly to your background and goals
Verify MCAT score validity windows โ€” most accept three years, some four
Check secondary essay prompts from prior cycles so you can pre-draft responses for fast turnaround
Calculate total application cost (primaries plus secondaries plus interview travel) before finalizing your list

The MD versus DO MCAT gap deserves a clearer treatment than the typical premed forum gives it. MD matriculants nationally average about 511 to 512. DO matriculants average roughly 503 to 506. That's a 6 to 8 point gap on the MCAT, which sounds modest but actually corresponds to meaningful differences in how applications are evaluated. Both pathways lead to fully licensed physicians, both compete in the same single GME match since 2020, and both produce graduates who go on to residencies across all specialties. The training philosophy differs (osteopathic manipulation, holistic emphasis) but the clinical practice rights are identical.

So why does the MCAT gap exist? Several reasons. DO programs are typically newer and smaller, with class sizes that don't fully absorb the highest-scoring MD applicant pool. DO schools emphasize holistic admissions in ways that explicitly downweight raw MCAT scores. And the osteopathic philosophy attracts applicants whose academic profiles look different on paper but whose clinical aptitudes and patient-care commitments are strong. None of these reasons make DO inferior โ€” they reflect different admissions priorities.

What does this mean for you? If your MCAT lands at 510 or above, both pathways are open and your choice should hinge on philosophy, geography, and program fit rather than score-driven necessity. If your score sits in the 502 to 508 range, DO programs become disproportionately important to your list, and you should research osteopathic schools seriously rather than treating them as a backup tier.

Below 500, both pathways become challenging and you may want to retake before applying. Above 515, MD programs at the top tier are within reach but DO programs may treat you as a flight risk โ€” they want applicants genuinely committed to osteopathic medicine.

A point that doesn't get said enough โ€” match outcomes for DO graduates have improved dramatically over the past decade. The single GME match eliminated the previous DO-MD divide, and DO graduates now place into competitive specialties at rates approaching MD graduates from peer programs. If your long-term goal involves residency in a specific specialty, research recent match lists at your candidate schools rather than assuming the pathway choice locks you out of options.

Applying with a Below-Median MCAT: Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Holistic schools genuinely consider strong narratives and clinical experiences
  • DO programs and mission-driven MD programs offer real pathways below national medians
  • GPA, research, and clinical hours can substantially offset a modest MCAT gap
  • Early submission and strong letters of recommendation matter more when your score is borderline
  • Reapplying after MCAT improvement is feasible and many successful physicians did exactly that

Cons

  • Top-tier MD programs effectively screen out below-median MCATs except in extraordinary cases
  • Out-of-state applicants face steeper MCAT bars at state-affiliated schools
  • More secondary essays and interviews are needed since fewer initial offers come through
  • Application costs climb fast when you cast a wider net to compensate for the score gap
  • Retake decisions get harder once your initial score is in โ€” risk versus benefit analysis matters

GPA always sits next to MCAT in admissions decisions, and the two together tell a story neither tells alone. A 3.9 GPA with a 503 MCAT raises eyebrows differently than a 3.4 GPA with a 514. The first profile suggests strong grade performance but questions about standardized test capacity; the second suggests undergraduate struggles offset by clear academic recovery. Adcoms read these combinations holistically, looking for upward trends, course difficulty progression, and explanations for any disconnects.

For Michigan State CHM, the typical matriculant profile pairs a 3.7-ish overall GPA with the 509-511 MCAT we discussed earlier. Mizzou matriculants look similar โ€” 3.7 GPA paired with 510-512 MCAT. ACOM matriculants typically present 3.5 GPA with 503-505 MCAT. Midwestern matriculants land near 3.5 GPA with 504-506 MCAT. Puerto Rico programs vary more widely, with GPA expectations near 3.4 to 3.6 paired with 495-505 MCATs and substantial weighting on language and cultural factors.

Science GPA matters more than total GPA at most programs. Adcoms specifically calculate BCPM (biology, chemistry, physics, math) GPA and weight it heavily. A 3.8 total GPA propped up by easy electives looks very different than a 3.5 BCPM that demonstrates ability to handle rigorous science coursework. If your BCPM is weak, post-bac or graduate science coursework with strong performance can rebuild credibility before you apply.

Application timing also plays into how MCAT and GPA combine. AMCAS opens in early May, primaries can be submitted starting late May, and verified applications begin transmitting to schools in late June. Apply early โ€” especially when your stats sit near or below median โ€” because rolling admissions favors early applicants. A complete application submitted in June with a 506 MCAT often beats a complete application submitted in September with a 511 MCAT at the same school. Time matters as much as numbers.

Practice MCAT Biochemistry Questions Now

One last thing worth saying clearly. The MCAT is a single data point in an application that includes GPA, clinical experiences, research, letters of recommendation, personal statement, secondary essays, and interview performance. Strong applicants don't try to optimize the MCAT in isolation โ€” they treat it as one element of a coherent package and invest preparation time proportionally. A 511 MCAT with no clinical hours is a weaker application than a 506 MCAT with 800 hours of meaningful patient contact.

Use the school-specific averages we covered to set realistic targets, build a balanced list, and time your applications strategically. Don't get trapped in score-anxiety spirals reading Reddit threads where everyone seems to have a 520. Median MCAT scores are exactly that โ€” medians, with half the matriculants scoring below them. Plenty of competent, compassionate physicians entered medical school with 503s, 506s, 509s, and built distinguished careers. Your number doesn't define your future; how you use it in context does.

The questions below cover the ground premed students raise most often when researching MCAT requirements by school. Bookmark this page, refer back as your application list evolves, and keep checking each school's published matriculant data each cycle since these numbers do shift year to year. The fundamentals stay stable โ€” MD around 511, DO around 504, mission and geography shaping the rest โ€” but specific cutoffs move with each incoming class.

MCAT Questions and Answers

What's the average MCAT score for Michigan medical schools?

It depends which Michigan school. U of M Medical School matriculants average around 514. Michigan State College of Human Medicine averages 509 to 511. Michigan State College of Osteopathic Medicine averages 504 to 506. Wayne State, Central Michigan, Western Michigan Homer Stryker, and Oakland William Beaumont all fall in the 510 to 513 range for MD programs. Always check the specific school's published data rather than relying on a state-level number.

Does Michigan State University College of Human Medicine prefer in-state applicants?

Yes, MSU CHM significantly prefers Michigan residents. The school's mission centers on serving Michigan populations, particularly underserved and rural communities. Out-of-state acceptance rates run dramatically lower than in-state rates, so non-Michigan applicants should treat MSU CHM as a reach school regardless of their MCAT score and emphasize any Michigan ties in their application.

What MCAT score do I need for Mizzou medical school?

The University of Missouri School of Medicine matriculant MCAT averages 510 to 512, with the middle 50% scoring between roughly 506 and 514. Mizzou heavily prefers in-state applicants, so Missouri residents have a more favorable shot than out-of-state applicants at any given score. Pair your MCAT with a strong GPA (3.7-ish), clinical hours, and ideally rural or underserved Missouri experience for the best chance.

What is the average MCAT and GPA for ACOM?

Alabama College of Osteopathic Medicine matriculants typically average a 503-505 MCAT and a 3.5 GPA. ACOM's informal minimum MCAT runs around 496-498, below which extraordinary non-academic credentials are needed to break through. The school weights osteopathic philosophy understanding, rural and underserved commitment, and Southeast ties heavily in admissions decisions.

What's the difference between Midwestern University Glendale and Downers Grove?

Midwestern University operates two campuses โ€” Glendale, Arizona (Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine) and Downers Grove, Illinois (Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine). Both are osteopathic medical schools with similar MCAT averages around 504-506 and similar curricula. The campuses differ in geography, clinical rotation networks, climate, and surrounding metro hospital systems. Choose based on regional fit rather than expecting major academic differences.

Are MCAT requirements lower for DO schools than MD schools?

Yes, generally. MD matriculants nationally average 511 to 512 on the MCAT, while DO matriculants average 503 to 506 โ€” a 6 to 8 point gap. This reflects DO programs' holistic admissions emphasis, smaller class sizes, and different applicant pool dynamics rather than any difference in graduate quality. Both pathways lead to fully licensed physicians who match into the same residency match since 2020.

Can I take the MCAT in Puerto Rico?

Yes, the MCAT is administered at Pearson VUE centers in San Juan and other Puerto Rico locations on the same AAMC schedule used on the mainland. Registration is identical โ€” through the AAMC portal โ€” and score reports work the same way. Test seat capacity in Puerto Rico is smaller than mainland centers, so booking early is more important. MCAT Puerto Rico dates for 2025 and beyond follow the standard annual AAMC calendar.

What MCAT score do Puerto Rico medical schools require?

MCAT requirements at Puerto Rico's four medical schools (UPR, Ponce, San Juan Bautista, Universidad Central del Caribe) typically range from 495 to 505 โ€” lower than continental US averages. Spanish fluency, ties to Puerto Rico, and commitment to serving island populations weigh heavily alongside academic credentials. UPR particularly prioritizes Puerto Rican residents and applicants of Puerto Rican heritage. Mainland applicants without functional Spanish typically struggle to compete here regardless of MCAT score.
โ–ถ Start Quiz