Penn State Average SAT Score: What You Need to Get In
Penn State average SAT is 1245. See the 25th/75th percentile breakdown, campus-by-campus scores, and how to hit the admit range fast.

So you're eyeing Penn State and wondering if your score is going to cut it. Fair question. The headline number people throw around for Penn State University Park is roughly a 1245 average SAT, sitting in the middle of the admitted student range. But that number hides a lot. The mid-50% band actually spans from around 1160 on the low end to 1370 on the high end, which is a pretty wide runway depending on the rest of your application.
Here's the thing nobody tells you upfront: Penn State has 20+ campuses, and the SAT averages are wildly different across them. University Park (the main campus, the one with the football stadium and the creamery) is the most selective. The commonwealth campuses, like Altoona, Berks, or Erie, often accept students with scores in the 1050 to 1200 range. Same university, same diploma at the end, very different front door.
This guide breaks down the real numbers, percentile by percentile, campus by campus, and shows you exactly what score territory you should be aiming for if Happy Valley is the goal. We'll also cover the test-optional policy (yes, it still exists for now), what super-scoring looks like, and the smart way to time your prep so you peak on the right test date.
Penn State SAT Numbers at a Glance
Those four numbers tell a clearer story than any single average. The 25th percentile means 25% of admitted students scored below 1160, and the 75th means 25% scored above 1370. If you land between those two, you're statistically right in the sweet spot. Below 1160 doesn't mean impossible, but you'll need other parts of your application doing heavy lifting, things like a strong GPA, leadership in extracurriculars, or a standout essay.
One number people forget to look at: the acceptance rate. At 54%, Penn State University Park is moderately selective, not a long shot. Compare that to schools like Pitt (around 67% acceptance with similar SAT bands) or Penn (an entirely different beast at around 6%), and you can see Penn State sits in a comfortable middle. If your score is in range and your GPA is solid, you have a real shot.
Worth noting too, the average has crept up slightly over the past five years. Back in 2018, the typical admitted score was closer to 1230. Post-pandemic, with test-optional applications in the mix, the students who chose to submit scores tend to skew higher, which has pulled the reported average up a bit. Don't read too much into the small year-over-year shifts.

The 1300 Sweet Spot
If you can hit 1300 on the SAT, you're sitting comfortably above the median for Penn State University Park and your application stops being about the test score. Anything above 1300 puts admissions readers focused on the rest of your story, your essays, activities, and GPA. Below 1160? You're not out of the running, but the bar for everything else rises significantly.
Let's break the SAT into its two main pieces because Penn State looks at both. The Evidence-Based Reading and Writing (EBRW) section and the Math section are scored separately, each on a 200 to 800 scale. For University Park, admitted students typically score between 580 and 680 in EBRW, and 580 to 700 in Math. The math range runs a touch higher because of Penn State's strong engineering and science programs pulling those numbers up.
If you're applying to Smeal College of Business or the College of Engineering specifically, the SAT bar is higher. Smeal admits tend to score in the 1290 to 1430 range, and engineering applicants are looking at 1280 to 1450. These programs see way more applicants than they have seats, so they can be picky. Liberal arts and education majors typically see slightly lower thresholds, around 1140 to 1340.
Penn State also super-scores. That's important. If you take the SAT twice and score 650 Math + 600 EBRW the first time, then 580 Math + 690 EBRW the second time, Penn State will combine your best sections: 650 Math + 690 EBRW for a super-score of 1340. They literally just look at your highest section scores across all your sittings. This means there's real value in taking the test more than once, especially if one section is clearly your weak spot.
SAT Scores by Penn State Campus
1160-1370 mid 50%. Main campus, most selective, home to most flagship programs and the full college experience.
1100-1290 mid 50%. Strong engineering and business programs, smaller class sizes, generally easier admit than UP.
1040-1230 typical range. Commonwealth campuses with the 2+2 plan option to transfer to UP after sophomore year.
1050-1240 typical range. Suburban locations, smaller and more accessible, popular for students who'll commute or want a quieter campus.
The 2+2 plan is worth knowing about if your scores are on the bubble. You start at a commonwealth campus, complete your first two years, then transfer to University Park to finish your degree. Same Penn State diploma, often cheaper for the first two years, and the SAT requirement for commonwealth campuses is more flexible. Plenty of UP graduates started their journey at Altoona or Berks and ended up with the exact same credential as direct admits.
One thing students don't always realize: applying to multiple campuses is a single application. You list your campus preferences on the Penn State application form, and if you're not admitted to your first choice, you can be considered for your other selections. This is huge if University Park is a reach. Listing Behrend or Altoona as a backup costs you nothing and gives you a real Plan B inside the same university system.
The application reads your scores against your specific campus and major choices, so a 1180 might be borderline for University Park engineering but a confident admit for Altoona liberal arts. Match your campus choices to your score realistically, and you walk away with options.

How Penn State Uses Your SAT Score
The test-optional policy is one of the most confusing pieces of the current admissions landscape, so let's dig in. Penn State extended test-optional for incoming students through the 2026 cycle, which means you can apply without submitting an SAT or ACT score and still be considered. But here's what most counselors won't tell you out loud: the students admitted with submitted scores tend to have higher admit rates than those who applied test-optional. It's not because admissions is biased, it's because students with high scores choose to submit them.
If you have a 1300+, submit it. If you have a 1100, hide it. If you're somewhere in the 1150-1250 range, the answer depends on the rest of your file. Strong GPA (3.7+) and rigorous course load? You can probably go test-optional and be fine. Average GPA with no AP courses? A decent SAT becomes more important as a data point that says you can handle college-level work.
The other piece is timing. Penn State has a priority deadline of November 30 for fall admission. Apply by that date and you're considered for the full pool of merit scholarships. Miss it and you're competing for a much smaller pot. This means your SAT prep timeline should peak in the October or November test dates of your senior year at the latest. Earlier is better; September of senior year or the late spring of junior year is the sweet spot.
Penn State's priority application deadline is November 30. If your most recent SAT score comes from the December test date, it won't be on your file in time for the priority review. Take your final SAT by November at the latest, ideally October, to make sure your highest score is processed before applications go under review. Late scores don't get retroactive consideration for early decisions.
Most students underestimate how much an extra 50 points can move the needle. Going from a 1200 to a 1250 might feel marginal, but in terms of percentile, it's a meaningful jump. At 1200 you're at roughly the 75th percentile nationally; at 1250 you're around the 81st. That five-point percentile swing changes how an admissions officer reads your file, particularly when they're comparing applicants from similar high schools.
Strategically, the easiest way to move your score is usually targeting your weaker section. If your Math is 580 and your EBRW is 680, every hour spent on math practice will yield more points than the same hour on reading. The score gain comes from closing your weakest gaps, not polishing your strengths. We see this constantly in students who plateau, they keep practicing what they're already good at because it feels productive, then wonder why their composite doesn't move.
For most students, a structured prep approach of 8 to 12 weeks of consistent practice (two to three sessions per week, not crammed) produces a 100 to 150 point gain. That's the difference between a 1150 and a 1300, which is the difference between Altoona and University Park. The work is real, but the payoff is concrete.

Your Penn State SAT Prep Checklist
- ✓Take a full diagnostic SAT (timed, official format) to identify your baseline score and section weaknesses
- ✓Set a target score based on your campus and major: 1300+ for UP engineering/business, 1200+ for UP liberal arts, 1100+ for commonwealth campuses
- ✓Schedule your first SAT no later than spring of junior year (March or May test dates)
- ✓Plan a second sitting in August or October of senior year to take advantage of super-scoring
- ✓Submit your Penn State application by the November 30 priority deadline
- ✓Use the College Board's Score Choice to send only your strongest sittings
- ✓Consider applying test-optional only if your score is below the 25th percentile for your target campus
- ✓List multiple campus preferences on your application as realistic backups
- ✓Double-check that your December (or later) scores can arrive before the application review deadline
- ✓Apply for the Schreyer Honors College separately if your SAT and GPA put you in scholarship territory
Let's talk about what an actual admitted Penn State student's profile looks like, because the raw SAT number is only half the story. The typical University Park admit has a 3.7 unweighted GPA, has taken five or more honors or AP courses through high school, and shows commitment to two or three extracurriculars over multiple years. They're not necessarily class president or state champions, just consistent and engaged.
The SAT slots into that profile as confirmation that the student can handle college-level academic work. A 1250 paired with a 3.5 GPA and decent extracurriculars is a very different application than a 1250 with a 3.9 GPA and leadership roles. Same test score, completely different outcomes. The score is a floor, not a ceiling. It rarely gets you in by itself, but it can keep you out if it's too far below the median.
For commonwealth campus admits, the bar is more flexible. A student with a 1100 SAT and a 3.4 GPA is a typical admit at Altoona or Berks. The same student would be a long shot at University Park direct admission. This is why the 2+2 plan exists. Penn State recognizes that students grow academically in college, and the commonwealth campus pathway gives capable students a real route to a UP degree.
One under-discussed factor is geographic preference. Pennsylvania residents make up roughly 60% of the undergraduate population, and in-state students often get a slight edge in the holistic review. Out-of-state applicants, especially from states without strong feeder traditions, sometimes need slightly higher scores to balance the geographic factor. International applicants face the highest bar, with median scores closer to 1320 for University Park.
Should You Retake the SAT for Penn State?
- +Super-scoring means a second sitting can only help, never hurt your composite
- +A 50-100 point gain on the second test is realistic with focused prep between sittings
- +Higher scores open doors to merit scholarships even after admission decisions are made
- +If you applied test-optional, a strong retake can be added to your file before decisions
- +Multiple sittings let you target specific sections without performance anxiety carrying over
- −Each sitting costs $60+ in fees plus prep time investment
- −Diminishing returns kick in after the third attempt; you're probably at your true ceiling
- −Test fatigue is real, especially if you've already done 8 weeks of prep for the first sitting
- −If you're already above the 75th percentile (1370+), more time is better spent on essays and applications
- −Late test dates (December and later) may not arrive in time for priority deadline review
The math on retaking is pretty simple. If you're below your target score and there's a clear gap you haven't addressed (a math section you didn't fully prep for, a reading passage type that tripped you up), retake. If you've already taken it three times and your score has plateaued, the time is better spent on essays, recommendations, or strengthening your activities list.
For Penn State specifically, the highest-value retake is when you can move a section from below average to above average. Going from 580 Math to 660 Math, for example, lifts your composite from 1240 to 1320 if your EBRW stays steady. That 80-point swing moves you from below median to firmly above, which changes how your file reads. Going from 1320 to 1360 produces a smaller marginal benefit because you're already comfortably in the admit range.
SAT Questions and Answers
The bottom line on Penn State and the SAT: you have more flexibility than the rumor mill suggests, but the prep work still matters. A 1245 average isn't out of reach for most committed students. With 8 to 12 weeks of focused, structured practice, scores in the 1100s commonly climb into the 1200s, and scores in the 1200s climb into the 1300s. That's the swing that moves you from commonwealth campus territory to University Park direct admission.
A few practical realities worth absorbing before you close this tab. First, the SAT is not the same test it was even three years ago. The digital adaptive format means your second section gets harder or easier depending on how you did on the first.
That changes prep strategy: you cannot afford to phone in the first module of either section, because it directly determines the difficulty (and scoring ceiling) of what comes next. Bluebook, the official College Board app, is the only place to practice in the real test environment, and you should be running full-length sittings there before test day.
Second, Penn State reads your application in the context of your high school. They know which schools offer AP Calculus and which don't, which schools have grade inflation and which grade harder. A 3.6 at a rigorous magnet program with a 1280 SAT can read stronger than a 3.9 from a less competitive school with a 1180. Your counselor's recommendation, which speaks to your course choices and growth, matters more than most applicants realize. Build that relationship early in junior year.
Third, scholarship money lives in the gap between average and exceptional. Penn State's tuition runs roughly $19,000 in-state and $39,000 out-of-state per year before housing. A few thousand dollars in merit aid compounds over four years into real money. Pushing your SAT from 1240 to 1340 can unlock four-figure annual awards from individual colleges within Penn State. Smeal, the Eberly College of Science, and the College of Engineering all maintain their own scholarship pools tied partly to test scores.
Fourth, do not skip the essay. Penn State's prompt is short, but it's read closely. Talk about something specific, a moment, a project, a question you got curious about, not your generic strengths. The essay is your chance to be a person on the page instead of a row in a spreadsheet of GPAs and scores.
The single most important thing you can do right now is take a timed diagnostic, identify your weakest section, and start working on it tomorrow. Penn State's door is open. The SAT is just the key, and the key is something you can sharpen with the right practice and the right plan.
One more pragmatic note: keep a simple log of your practice tests. Date, score, sections, where you lost points. After three or four full sittings the pattern jumps out. Maybe you always lose four points on geometry. Maybe vocabulary in context burns you on the reading section. That log turns vague anxiety into a specific to-do list, and a specific to-do list is the only thing that moves a score. Generic prep moves nothing. Targeted prep moves everything.
Learn more in our guide on SATs Key Stage Tests Practice Test PDF (Free Printable 2026). Learn more in our guide on nclex exam eligibility. Learn more in our guide on microsoft security operations analyst exam ref sc-200 certification guide book. Learn more in our guide on staar test practice tests. Learn more in our guide on ati teas study materials.
About the Author
Attorney & Bar Exam Preparation Specialist
Yale Law SchoolJames R. Hargrove is a practicing attorney and legal educator with a Juris Doctor from Yale Law School and an LLM in Constitutional Law. With over a decade of experience coaching bar exam candidates across multiple jurisdictions, he specializes in MBE strategy, state-specific essay preparation, and multistate performance test techniques.