(CMA) Certified Mortgage Advisor Practice Test

β–Ά

The honest answer most people want first: a certified medical assistant salary in the United States lands around $42,000 to $48,000 per year in 2026, with a national median near $45,000 and an hourly rate that typically falls between $18 and $24 per hour. That's the middle of the bell curve. The full range is wider β€” entry-level CMAs in low-cost states can start around $30,000, while experienced CMAs in surgery centers, concierge clinics, or unionized California systems clear $65,000 with overtime and shift differentials.

This guide goes past the BLS one-liner. You'll get pay by experience, state, city, specialty, and setting; how CMA-AAMA stacks up against CCMA, RMA, and NCMA on paychecks; which employers actually pay above market (Mayo, Kaiser, Cleveland Clinic β€” yes, the rumors are true); the dollar value of a typical CMA benefits package; and eight specific moves that have pushed real medical assistants from $19/hr to $28/hr in under three years. If you're researching the field before enrolling in a certified medical assistant program, the ROI section near the end shows the payback math on a $1,500–$5,000 training investment.

Numbers in this article are pulled from a blend of public sources β€” BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, AAMA salary surveys, employer-posted ranges on hospital job boards, and aggregated self-reported data from Glassdoor, Indeed, and Payscale. Where sources disagree, the lower number is shown so estimates stay conservative.

  • National average: $42,000–$48,000/year (median ~$45,000)
  • Hourly: $18–$24/hr typical, $21/hr average
  • Top 10% nationally: $65,000+
  • Highest-paying state: Alaska ($55,000)
  • Lowest-paying state: Mississippi ($33,000)
  • Highest-paying setting: Insurance / utilization review ($50,000–$60,000)
  • Typical benefits value: $5,000–$15,000 on top of base pay
  • CMA-AAMA premium: $1,000–$3,000/yr vs other MA certs at academic medical centers

National Salary Snapshot

BLS lumps medical assistants together under occupational code 31-9092, which means the headline number you'll see in news articles β€” about $42,000 per year as of the most recent published data β€” includes both certified and uncertified MAs. Certification typically pulls the number up. Hospitals and large health systems often require a credential like CMA-AAMA, CCMA, or RMA for hire, and they pay a measurable premium. AAMA's own member survey, which only counts CMA-AAMA holders, has historically reported averages a few thousand dollars above the BLS figure.

Keep in mind that BLS data lags 12 to 18 months β€” by the time it publishes, the real market is already a step ahead. Hospital recruiters in Pacific Northwest cities have been quietly pushing entry rates up since 2024, and several Kaiser regions adjusted their MA bands a full grade upward in the latest contract round. If you're comparing your current pay to government data, you might already be 5 to 8 percent behind even if you look on-target on paper.

One more caveat: the median is not the mean. About 60 percent of certified MAs earn somewhere in the $38K–$52K band. The remainder split into a long tail above and below, which is why average and median sometimes diverge by $1,500 in published reports. Use the percentile breakdown below rather than a single number.

Certified Medical Assistant Salary at a Glance

$45,000
Median annual salary
$38,500
25th percentile
$52,000
75th percentile
$65,000+
Top 10%
$21.00/hr
Average hourly
$16–$19/hr
Entry hourly
$24–$28/hr
Experienced hourly
~3–4%
Annual growth

How Certified Medical Assistant Salary Climbs With Experience

Experience moves the number more than most newcomers expect. The jump from year-one CMA to year-five CMA is roughly $10,000–$15,000 in base pay, and the people who climb fastest pick up cross-training in phlebotomy, EKG, and limited radiography along the way. Below is what a typical career arc looks like, assuming a CMA stays in clinical work and doesn't bridge to LPN or RN.

One thing the tier table doesn't show β€” and you should factor in β€” is the difference between internal raises and external raises. Stay at the same clinic, and you'll typically get 2 to 4 percent per year. Change employers every 2 to 3 years, and the equivalent jump is usually 8 to 15 percent. Over a decade, the job-hopper pattern alone produces around $12,000 extra in annual salary by year 10.

Certified Medical Assistant Salary by Experience Tier

undefined
Hourly: $15–$19. Right out of school. Often primary care, urgent care, or community health. First raise usually lands at the 12-month mark.
undefined
Hourly: $18–$23. CMA has gained speed, knows the EHR cold, and can be trusted with phone triage protocols. Lead-MA conversations start in this window.
undefined
Hourly: $23–$28. Often specialty practice (cardiology, derm, ortho). May supervise newer MAs, run inventory, manage prior auths.
undefined
Hourly: $26–$34. Lead MA, office manager track, or specialist roles. Concierge practices and unionized Kaiser locations frequently land in this band.
Try a Free CMA Practice Test

CMA-AAMA vs CCMA, RMA, NCMA: Does the Credential Affect Pay?

Short version: the four major medical assistant credentials pay roughly the same. There's no $10,000 gap between a CMA-AAMA and a CCMA-NHA. But there are real, measurable differences in which doors open, and that matters for long-term earnings more than the headline number.

The CMA-AAMA, awarded by the American Association of Medical Assistants, is the most widely recognized credential at large academic medical centers and Magnet hospitals. Postings at Mayo Clinic, Cleveland Clinic, Johns Hopkins, and several university health systems list CMA-AAMA as preferred or required, and those employers tend to pay $1,000–$3,000 above the regional median. The CCMA-NHA is more common in outpatient and corporate health systems and pays at parity. RMA-AMT and NCMA hold the same wage range but show up less often in hospital-tier postings.

If you're picking a certification primarily for salary, the practical rule is: pick the one your target employer requires. A CCMA at Atrium or HCA earns the same as a CMA-AAMA at the same employer. Switching jobs after credentialing is what moves the salary needle, not the letters themselves. Many CMAs prepare with general certified medical assistant exam study guides and then sit whichever credential their first employer reimburses.

One subtlety worth noting: recertification cost matters too. CMA-AAMA recertifies every 60 months and requires 60 CEUs plus a fee around $80 for members. CCMA recertifies every 24 months with 10 CEUs and a roughly $179 fee. Over a 10-year career, the AAMA path costs less out of pocket if you stay an AAMA member.

RMA recertifies annually with a $75 fee and 30 CEUs every 3 years. NCMA is similar. None of these are deal-breakers, but the cheapest credential to maintain is usually the one you already hold β€” don't switch credentials mid-career unless an employer is paying for it.

Hospital vs Private Practice: Where Should a CMA Work for Pay?

Pros

  • Hospitals: higher base pay ($44K–$52K average) and shift differentials available
  • Hospitals: full benefits (health, dental, retirement match 4–6%, tuition reimbursement)
  • Hospitals: easier bridge to LPN/RN through internal tuition programs
  • Hospitals: union contracts in California, Oregon, and parts of the Northeast can push pay to $55K–$70K

Cons

  • Private practice: lower base ($38K–$44K) but more predictable Mon–Fri 8–5 schedule
  • Private practice: smaller benefits package, often no retirement match below 3%
  • Private practice: faster path to lead MA / office manager because team is smaller
  • Private practice: specialty offices can quietly out-earn hospital MAs by $3K–$8K with productivity bonuses

Certified Medical Assistant Salary by State, City, Setting, and Specialty

Geography is the single biggest non-experience factor in CMA pay. A 10-year CMA in rural Mississippi typically earns less than a brand-new CMA in Seattle. Cost of living explains most β€” but not all β€” of the gap; the rest comes from how concentrated hospital employers are in a metro and whether unions have a foothold. Use the tabs below to compare on the dimension that matters for your decision.

CMA Pay by State, City, Setting, and Specialty

πŸ“‹ By State

Top 10 Highest-Paying States for CMAs (2026)

  1. Alaska β€” $55,000 (small workforce, remote premium)
  2. Washington β€” $52,000 (Seattle metro, Kaiser presence)
  3. California β€” $50,000 (Kaiser union contracts)
  4. Massachusetts β€” $48,000 (Boston academic medical centers)
  5. Minnesota β€” $47,000 (Mayo Clinic, large health systems)
  6. New York β€” $46,000 (NYC hospitals, NYP, Mount Sinai)
  7. Connecticut β€” $46,000 (Yale New Haven, Hartford Healthcare)
  8. Oregon β€” $45,000 (Portland metro, OHSU)
  9. New Jersey β€” $45,000 (NYC commuter premium)
  10. Hawaii β€” $45,000 (high COL offset)

Lowest-Paying States

  • Mississippi β€” $33,000
  • Oklahoma β€” $34,000
  • Alabama β€” $35,000
  • Louisiana β€” $35,000
  • Arkansas β€” $35,000
  • West Virginia β€” $35,500

Cost-of-living adjusted, the low-pay states often net out close to mid-tier states β€” Mississippi $33K with cheap housing buys more than Boston $48K with $2,400/month rent.

πŸ“‹ By City

Top-Paying Metros for Certified Medical Assistants

  • San Jose, CA β€” $52,000 (Sutter, Stanford, Kaiser)
  • San Francisco, CA β€” $51,000 (UCSF, CPMC, Kaiser)
  • Seattle, WA β€” $50,000 (UW Medicine, Swedish, Virginia Mason)
  • Boston, MA β€” $48,000 (MGH, BWH, BIDMC)
  • NYC metro β€” $46,000 (NYP, Mount Sinai, NYU Langone)
  • Washington, DC β€” $46,000 (MedStar, Inova, Sibley)
  • Minneapolis–St. Paul, MN β€” $45,000 (Mayo, Allina, HealthPartners)
  • Portland, OR β€” $44,000 (OHSU, Providence)
  • Denver, CO β€” $44,000 (UCHealth, Centura)
  • Hartford, CT β€” $43,000 (Hartford Healthcare)

Lowest-Paying Metros

  • Rural Mississippi β€” $30,000–$35,000
  • Rural Alabama β€” $31,000–$35,000
  • Rural Tennessee β€” $32,000–$36,000
  • Small-town Oklahoma β€” $32,000–$36,000

πŸ“‹ By Setting

Certified Medical Assistant Salary by Work Setting

  • Insurance / utilization review β€” $50,000–$60,000 (remote-friendly, requires 3+ years clinical)
  • Outpatient surgery centers β€” $45,000–$50,000 (fast pace, no weekends)
  • Hospitals β€” $44,000–$52,000 (best benefits)
  • Specialty practice (cardiology, derm, ortho, plastics) β€” $40,000–$48,000 (productivity bonuses possible)
  • Urgent care β€” $42,000–$48,000 (weekend and evening premiums)
  • Concierge / direct primary care β€” $50,000–$65,000 (small clinics, cash pay)
  • Primary care / FQHC β€” $38,000–$44,000 (federal loan repayment in some FQHCs)
  • Community health centers β€” $38,000–$44,000
  • Long-term care / SNF β€” $36,000–$42,000 (lower than acute care)

πŸ“‹ By Specialty

Highest-Paying Specialty Practices for MAs

  • Dermatology β€” $45,000–$52,000 (aesthetics + medical mix, productivity bonuses)
  • Plastic surgery β€” $45,000–$55,000 (cash-pay practices)
  • Cardiology β€” $44,000–$52,000 (EKG-certified MAs preferred)
  • Orthopedics β€” $42,000–$50,000 (casting and DME assistance training paid)
  • Oncology β€” $44,000–$52,000 (academic centers, structured ladder)
  • Concierge internal medicine β€” $50,000–$65,000 (small patient panel)
  • Pain management β€” $42,000–$48,000 (procedure-heavy practices)
  • Fertility / REI β€” $44,000–$52,000 (phlebotomy + sonography exposure)

Top-Paying Employers for Certified Medical Assistants

A handful of national health systems consistently appear at the top of self-reported salary boards, and they back it up with publicly posted wage scales. These aren't guesses β€” most are pulled from each system's job postings on Indeed, LinkedIn, and the employer's own careers page. Pay bands assume a CMA-AAMA or CCMA with at least two years of experience.

Below these, the next tier β€” HCA, Atrium, AdventHealth, Tenet, CommonSpirit β€” pays close to regional median ($40K–$48K) with reliable but less generous benefits. Independent physician practices vary wildly: a busy dermatology group can match Mayo, while a solo family practice in a small town may sit at $34,000.

Salary Negotiation Checklist for New-Hire CMAs

Pull 3 comparable salary ranges from Glassdoor, Indeed, and Payscale for your metro before the call
List every certification you hold (CMA-AAMA, CCMA, RMA, NCMA, phlebotomy, EKG, BLS)
Quantify productivity from your last role: patients per day, vitals turnaround, EHR system experience
Ask for the full posted range β€” not the midpoint β€” and request the 75th percentile if you have 3+ years
Negotiate sign-on bonus if base is rigid: $1,000–$2,000 is normal to ask
Get the offer in writing before you accept verbally
Confirm shift differential rates and overtime policy in the offer letter
Confirm tuition reimbursement amount and start date (some require 90-day waiting period)
Confirm CE stipend ($300–$800 is typical, often expires annually if unused)
Confirm benefit start date β€” 30-day waits are normal, longer waits are a red flag

Benefits, Bonuses, and Shift Differentials: The Hidden $5K–$15K

Base salary is only part of the story. A reasonable benefits package adds $5,000–$15,000 of value to a CMA's total compensation, and the gap between hospital employer and small private practice is where most of that difference shows up. When you compare two job offers, run the full math β€” a $44,000 hospital offer can easily out-earn a $46,000 small-clinic offer once retirement match and health insurance subsidies are counted.

Typical Hospital Benefits Package

Bonuses You Can Realistically Negotiate

Shift Differentials

Most CMAs work Monday–Friday daytime, so shift differentials don't apply to the majority. Where they do exist (urgent care, hospital-based outpatient, ED triage MAs): evening +$1–$2/hr, night +$2–$3/hr, weekend +$1–$3/hr, holiday at time-and-a-half or double-time. On-call work is rare for MAs but can pay $2–$4/hr standby plus full rate when activated.

Eight Proven Ways to Increase Your CMA Salary

πŸ”΄ 1. Stack certifications

Add phlebotomy (CPT), EKG technician (CET), limited X-ray operator, or medication aide. Each credential typically adds $0.50–$2.00/hr. Three stacked credentials commonly produce a $3–$5/hr bump on a job change.

🟠 2. Specialize in a high-pay practice

Dermatology, cardiology, plastic surgery, fertility, and concierge primary care all pay above general practice. Specialty experience is sticky β€” 2 years in cardiology lets you negotiate from that base.

🟑 3. Move to a higher-cost metro

Seattle, the Bay Area, Boston, and NYC pay $8K–$15K more than national median. Run the cost-of-living math, but a CMA willing to relocate can land $50K+ in year one.

🟒 4. Switch to insurance / utilization review

After 2–3 years clinical, CMAs can move to utilization review, prior auth specialist, or remote chart review at insurers (Aetna, Cigna, UHC, Humana) for $50K–$60K with weekday-only hours.

πŸ”΅ 5. Become a lead MA or office manager

Lead MA pay is typically $2–$4/hr above staff rate, and the office manager track ($55K–$80K) opens from there. Most practices have a lead MA who supervises 2–8 MAs.

🟣 6. Bridge to LPN or RN

The single biggest income jump. LPN: $48K–$58K. RN: $70K–$95K. Many hospitals fund the bridge through tuition reimbursement. Most MAs who bridge see a $20K+ raise within 18 months.

🩡 7. Negotiate at new-hire β€” always

Internal raises are capped at 2–4%/yr. Switching jobs typically lands 5–15% on a base offer if you negotiate. Walk in with a counter-offer letter and a number you'll say no to.

🩷 8. Add medical billing & coding (CPC/CCA)

MAs who add billing/coding credentials become hybrid clinical-admin staff. Combo roles run $50K–$60K and are far more layoff-resistant than pure clinical roles.

How to Sequence Your CMA Pay-Raise Plan

If you're at $19/hr and stuck, the eight moves above are ordered roughly by impact and effort. The fastest single move is geographic β€” switching cities or settings can produce a $5K–$10K raise overnight β€” but stacking certifications and specializing produces durable pay floors over a five-year horizon.

A note before you act: don't try to do all eight at once. Pick one or two per year. Most CMAs who burn out on the salary chase try to layer a phlebotomy class, a new job application, and a bridge program into the same six-month window β€” and then quit one of them. Sequence matters. Stack one certification, use it to negotiate a job change, then use that higher base to fund the next credential. Three years of disciplined sequencing usually outperforms a frantic 12-month sprint by a wide margin.

Career Progression: What a CMA Salary Looks Like Over 10 Years

The MA-to-RN pipeline is the single biggest income lever in this career, but it's not the only path. Plenty of CMAs build $70K+ careers without ever bridging β€” they go vertical through office management, billing/coding hybrids, or specialty practice leadership. The timeline above represents someone who finishes a CMA program at 22 and stays continuously employed.

Real careers have gaps β€” parental leave, caregiving, geographic moves, returning to school. Those gaps don't permanently lower your earning potential, but they do reset your base when you re-enter, especially in metros with lots of new CMA graduates competing for entry slots. The good news: certifications don't expire just because you take a year off, as long as you keep your CE hours current. A CMA who steps away for two years and returns with their credential active can usually re-enter at year-2 pay, not entry-level. Tracking your CE hours in a simple spreadsheet pays off years later.

Gender, Union, and Demographic Effects on CMA Pay

The medical assistant field is heavily female (over 90%), so the standard "gender pay gap" reads small in raw numbers β€” typically 2–3%, much narrower than physician or executive roles. The bigger structural factor is unionization. In California, Oregon, and parts of the Northeast, MAs covered by SEIU UHW, NUHW, or CNA-affiliated bargaining units routinely earn $5–$15/hr above non-union peers, with stronger pension and health benefits. If you live in a state with union-shop hospitals, applying to those systems is among the highest-leverage moves you can make.

Ready? Take a Free CMA Practice Test

Is the CMA Salary Worth the Training Cost? (ROI Math)

A typical accredited 12-month CMA program runs $1,500 at a community college up to $5,000 at a for-profit career school. Some online hybrid programs sit between. At a starting salary of $34,000–$40,000, the program pays for itself in 4–8 months of work β€” even before counting tax credits, employer tuition reimbursement, or financial aid. For a career-changer coming from $14/hr retail, the upgrade is roughly $8,000–$14,000 in year-one earnings, with the gap widening every subsequent year.

Compare that to a 2-year associate degree at $8,000–$15,000: yes, you'll typically start $1–$2/hr higher, but the extra year out of the workforce often outweighs the bump until year 4–5. For most adult learners, the 9–12 month certificate program produces faster payback, and the option to enroll in certified medical assistant certification online hybrid programs keeps the time cost even lower for working adults. Once you've worked 2 years, you can use employer tuition reimbursement (federally tax-free up to $5,250/yr) to finish the associate degree on someone else's dime.

Traveling and Per-Diem CMA Pay

Travel medical assistant roles are real but uncommon β€” most travel staffing focuses on RNs and LPNs. Where they exist, travel CMAs earn $25–$35/hr base plus stipends, working 8–13 week contracts. Per-diem CMAs at hospital systems earn $22–$30/hr (no benefits) and pick up shifts as needed; great for parents, students, or anyone running a side business. Both routes require 2+ years experience and willingness to switch EHRs and protocols quickly.

A Quick Reality Check Before You Plan a Job Search

Salary boards reflect averages, not your specific clinic. The same Kaiser hospital in San Jose has MA-1, MA-2, and MA-3 tiers, each with its own band, and the difference between starting at MA-1 ($22/hr) and getting hired into MA-2 ($26/hr) is often just whether the recruiter is shown a copy of your certification on day one. Walk in prepared: certification card, BLS card, list of EHRs you know (Epic, Cerner, Athena, eClinicalWorks), and references from your externship. Studying with a CMA practice test PDF before re-certification windows also keeps your credential current without surprises.

CMA Questions and Answers

What is the average certified medical assistant salary in 2026?

The 2026 national average for a certified medical assistant is approximately $42,000–$48,000 per year, with a median near $45,000. Hourly pay typically runs $18–$24/hr. Certified MAs generally earn $1,000–$3,000 more than uncertified MAs, and the gap widens in hospital settings.

How much does a certified medical assistant make per hour?

Most certified medical assistants earn between $18 and $24 per hour in 2026. Entry-level CMAs start at $15–$19/hr, while experienced CMAs in specialty practice or surgery centers earn $24–$28/hr. The national average sits at about $21/hr across all settings.

Which state pays certified medical assistants the most?

Alaska ($55K), Washington ($52K), and California ($50K) lead. Massachusetts, Minnesota, New York, and Connecticut all average $46K–$48K. The lowest-paying states are Mississippi ($33K), Oklahoma ($34K), and Alabama ($35K). Cost of living adjustments narrow the gap somewhat.

Do CMA-AAMA holders earn more than CCMA, RMA, or NCMA holders?

Pay between the four major MA credentials is largely equivalent β€” a CCMA at HCA earns the same as a CMA-AAMA at the same hospital. CMA-AAMA holds a $1,000–$3,000 advantage at academic medical centers (Mayo, Cleveland Clinic, Hopkins). For most CMAs, switching employers moves the salary needle more than which credential they hold.

Which employers pay certified medical assistants the most?

Kaiser Permanente leads nationally, especially in unionized California, Oregon, and Washington regions where senior MAs earn $55K–$70K. Mayo Clinic, Stanford Health Care, Cleveland Clinic, Cedars-Sinai, Mass General Brigham, and Memorial Sloan Kettering all pay $46K–$58K for experienced CMAs.

How can I increase my certified medical assistant salary fastest?

The four highest-impact moves are: bridge to LPN or RN ($20K+ raise), move to insurance utilization review at $50K–$60K, specialize in dermatology or cardiology or plastic surgery, and relocate to a Kaiser-served union region. Stacking phlebotomy, EKG, and limited X-ray certifications adds $3–$5/hr on a job change.

What is the entry-level CMA salary?

Entry-level CMAs (0–2 years) earn $30,000–$40,000 per year, or roughly $15–$19/hr. Starting pay varies most by metro: Seattle entry pay can hit $20/hr, while rural Mississippi entry pay sits at $14–$15/hr. Sign-on bonuses of $500–$2,000 are common at hospitals with hiring shortages.

Is the certified medical assistant salary worth the training cost?

Yes for most career-changers. A typical 12-month CMA program costs $1,500–$5,000 and pays for itself in 4–8 months of work at the entry CMA salary. Compared to retail or general office work, the year-one income upgrade is typically $8,000–$14,000, and that gap widens with each year of experience and added certifications.

Do certified medical assistants get bonuses or shift differentials?

Sign-on bonuses of $500–$2,000 are common at hospitals, with $5,000 sign-ons in shortage markets. Retention bonuses of $500–$1,500 appear at the 12 or 24-month mark. Shift differentials apply only when working evenings (+$1–$2/hr), nights (+$2–$3/hr), or weekends (+$1–$3/hr) β€” most CMAs work weekday days and don't earn differentials.

What does a CMA salary look like 10 years into the career?

A CMA who stays in clinical work for 10 years typically earns $55,000–$70,000. Those who bridge to LPN reach $48K–$58K within 18 months, and bridging to RN reaches $70K–$95K. CMAs who move into office manager or practice administrator roles ($65K–$85K) often out-earn LPN bridges without going back to school.
β–Ά Start Quiz