FREE LSAT Logic Reasoning Questions and Answers
A playhouse director is attempting to choose seven shows for the forthcoming season. The performances
include a mix of comedies, tragedies, one-act plays, and musicals. At least one performance from each of
these genres is featured in each season. The following guidelines must be followed by the director while
selecting and staging shows:
1. Either a comedy or a musical must be performed first.
2. One-act plays cannot be the season's sixth or seventh show.
3. At least two comedies are required.
4. There can't be two of the same genre in a row.
5. If the third performance isn't a one-act, it must be a musical.
Which of the following is NOT a possible season order if the director specifies that every tragedy must be followed by a comedy?
Explanation:
Because the third premise is violated in this solution, the fifth premise is violated.
This is not a one-act play or a musical.
A baker is cooking three pizzas, each with two toppings, one at a time. Anchovies, bacon, mushrooms,
peppers, sausage, and tomatoes are among the six toppings accessible to the baker. There can be no more
than one topping on a pizza. The following rules must be followed while pairing toppings:
Peppers and anchovies are incompatible.
On the same pizza, mushrooms and tomatoes must be present.
If the first pizza has mushrooms, the second pizza must have sausage.
Peppers must be added to a pizza after the sausage has been added.
Which of the following could be true when peppers are on the second pizza if mushrooms and tomatoes can be
on different pizzas but all other circumstances remain the same?
Explanation:
The crucial point to keep in mind is that, under the new system,
Because of the circumstances, mushrooms are not permitted on the first pizza, but tomatoes
are permitted. It's possible. If the first pizza has mushrooms, the second pizza must have sausage.
However, peppers and sausage may not be on the same page pizza.
A playhouse director is attempting to choose seven shows for the forthcoming season. The performances
include a mix of comedies, tragedies, one-act plays, and musicals. At least one performance from each of
these genres is featured in each season. The following guidelines must be followed by the director while
selecting and staging shows:
1. Either a comedy or a musical must be performed first.
2. One-act plays cannot be the season's sixth or seventh show.
3. At least two comedies are required.
4. There can't be two of the same genre in a row.
5. If the third performance isn't a one-act, it must be a musical.
Which of the following is a possible season sequence if the second show is a musical and the sixth show is a tragedy?
Explanation:
This is the only solution that meets all of the criteria. A musical comes in second, and a tragedy comes in sixth. We know what we know from here.The first and fourth
assumptions are that a comedy must come first. Neither the sixth and seventh shows are both one-act plays. At the very least, there are two comedies. There are no
genres that appear consecutively. Since its inception, We know from the fourth and fifth shows that the second show is a musical. The assumption is that it must be
a one-act play.
A baker is cooking three pizzas, each with two toppings, one at a time. Anchovies, bacon, mushrooms,
peppers, sausage, and tomatoes are among the six toppings accessible to the baker. There can be no more
than one topping on a pizza. The following rules must be followed while pairing toppings:
Peppers and anchovies are incompatible.
On the same pizza, mushrooms and tomatoes must be present.
If the first pizza has mushrooms, the second pizza must have sausage.
Peppers must be added to a pizza after the sausage has been added.
Which of the following is a possible pizza and toppings ordering scenario?
Explanation:
lf peppers must be on a pizza made after the sausage pizza, then
peppers can never be on the first pizza or the same pizza as
sausage. We can also easily eliminate any option in which
tomatoes and mushrooms are not paired. Remember, sausage is
only required to be on the second pizza if mushrooms are on the
first.
A gym teacher wants his six students to form a line from lowest to tallest in height order. Cassy and Kris are two young ladies.
The boys are Barry, Jay, Wilson, and Darren.
- Wilson is neither the tallest nor the shortest person.
- There isn't a girl in the room who is taller than Jay.
- Darren is taller than Theresa but shorter than Cassy.
- Barry is the tallest of the group.
Which of the following statements must be correct?
Explanation:
This can be answered by process of elimination. Barry being in 6th
doesn't effect anyone, as he is always there. lf Jay is 3rd
tallest, the only one who can be the 5th spot is Willson - thus, that
answer is wrong. Kris must be the first person in line, so she
doesn't affect any positioning. Thus, Cassy could be 3rd, or 4th in
line, despite Kris position. Finally, if Darren is 2nd in line, Cassy
is not guaranteed to be at the 3rd position. Will can be at the third
position, pushing Cassy to the 4th.
A gym teacher wants his six students to form a line from lowest to tallest in height order. Cassy and Kris are two young ladies.
The boys are Barry, Jay, Wilson, and Darren.
- Wilson is neither the tallest nor the shortest person.
- There isn't a girl in the room who is taller than Jay.
- Darren is taller than Theresa but shorter than Cassy.
- Barry is the tallest of the group.
What must be true if Jay is the second tallest?
Explanation:
lf Jay is 2nd tallest, that means Willson can go anywhere but
6th, 2nd or lst tallest positions. Since Cassy is taller than Darren, and
Kris is shorter than Darren, each of their positions can be altered
by Willson. Thus, the only certainty, is that Cassy cannot be the first
or second in line, because Kris and Darren must precede her.
Alex, Bea, Cassy, Darwin, Ericka, Felix, and Gerald are the seven runners who are being timed as they run a mile.
At any given time, only one runner can run. The following conditions are in effect:
Cassy isn't able to run first or last.
Between Felix and Gerald, at least one person must flee.
If Alex runs first, Ericka can only sprint directly before or after Darwin.
Before Gerald, Bea must flee.
Which of the following must be true if Alex runs first, Felix fifth, and Ericka seventh?
Explanation:
Gerald must allow at least one runner between him and Felix.
Run in the second or third place. Bea must run faster than Gerald in order to
catch up to Gerald.
Second, run. Darwin will have to race sixth, while Cassy will have to run fourth.
A lecturer has chosen students to work in groups of four on four different elements of a final presentation.
The class consists of eight pupils. Wally, Sam, Yolly, and Zara are juniors, while Lenny, Marius, Nelly, and
Orly are seniors. The pairs will present their sections in a certain order, beginning with the first and ending
with the fourth. The following restrictions must be adhered to when assigning partners and sections:
One senior and one junior must make up each duo.
Wally must be matched with Lenny.
Nelly isn't compatible with Yolly.
Wally must appear in a different group than Zara.
Marius may only take the stage first if Orly takes the stage third.
Which of the following is a comprehensive and accurate list of possible outcomes for the final?
Explanation:
We can eliminate any answer that fails to pair Lenny and Wally.
We can then eliminate any answer that has Zara presenting before
Wally. Then we eliminate any answer that pairs Nelly with Yolly. We then
eliminate any answer that has Marius presenting
first without Orly presenting third. By going through all of the
rules and eliminating in this fashion we are left with only the
correct answer.
Five toddlers attend Big Bean Playroom: Amara, Bea, Calix, Danny, and Evia. Five trains, each of a different color, are lined up. Blue, Green, Orange, Red, and Yellow are the colors from left to right. Each child has their own train to play with. Calix despises the colors orange and yellow. Evia and his older brother Danny are separated by only one train. Amanda is seated between two little guys. Danny immediately snatches the blue train and refuses to share it. Calix is playing with which train?
Explanation:
Calix doesn't like orange or yellow, so he can't be playing with
those trains. Danny is playing with the blue train. Eviat must be
either next to Danny so that Evia is playing with the green train,
or two spaces away, in which case Amara must be playing with
the green train because that would be the only way she could be
between two boys. That leaves the red train.
Six portraits are hung in a straight line on the wall by a photographer. Six members of the family are depicted
in the portraits: Lei, May, Naomi, Oscar, Pat, and Sam. The hanging order of the portraits must adhere to
the following guidelines:
May's portrait must be the first or last on the list.
There must be only one photograph of Naomi and Sam.
After Lei's portrait, but before Sam's, Naomi's must be done.
Which of the following is a suitable hanging order for the portraits?
Explanation:
Any option without May being first or last is immediately
taken out. Any option without one space between Naomi and
Pat is taken out, and any option that has Pat appearing
before Naomi is taken out. Any option that doesn't have Lei
appearing before Naomi is taken out, leaving only the correct
answer as an option.
Six portraits are hung in a straight line on the wall by a photographer. Six members of the family are depicted in
the portraits: Lei, May, Naomi, Oscar, Pat, and Sam. The hanging order of the portraits must adhere to
the following guidelines:
May's portrait must be the first or last on the list.
There must be only one photograph of Naomi and Sam.
After Lei's portrait, but before Sam's, Naomi's must be done.
Which is a complete and accurate list of all the possible portraits that could appear second if May's portrait appears first?
Explanation:
Knowing that May's portrait comes first lets us plot out the
possible locations for the Naomi/Sam block. They can either go
in spots three and five or four and six, respectively. (Naomi cannot
go in spot two, because Lei has to come before her.) This creates
two possibilities for solutions. The first, with Naomi and Sam in
spots three and six, gives us Lei in two, and either Pat or Oscar
in four and the other one in six. The second possibility with Naomi
and Sam in spots four and six gives us the option of Pat, Lei
, or Oscar for spots two and three, and then whoever is left of
Pat and Oscar for spot five. Therefore, considering both
possibilities the only people who could occupy the second spot
when May is in the first spot are Oscar, Lei and Pat.
Five toddlers attend Big Bean Playroom: Amara, Bea, Calix, Danny, and Evia. Five trains, each of a different color, are lined up. Blue, Green, Orange, Red, and Yellow are the colors from left to right. Each child has their own train to play with. Calix despises the colors orange and yellow. Evia and his older brother Danny are separated by only one train. Amanda is seated between two little guys. Danny immediately snatches the blue train and refuses to share it. Amara might be playing with which train?
Explanation
The correct answer
The orange train
A playhouse director is attempting to choose seven shows for the forthcoming season. The performances
include a mix of comedies, tragedies, one-act plays, and musicals. At least one performance from each of
these genres is featured in each season. The following guidelines must be followed by the director while
selecting and staging shows:
1. Either a comedy or a musical must be performed first.
2. One-act plays cannot be the season's sixth or seventh show.
3. At least two comedies are required.
4. There can't be two of the same genre in a row.
5. If the third performance isn't a one-act, it must be a musical.
What can we say about the tragedies that have occurred this season that we haven't already said?
Explanation:
All we have to do to invalidate this assertion is consider one situation.
which isn't the case. The following are some examples: comedy, tragedy, and
musicals, one-act plays, tragedies, comedies, and tragedies There are three of them.
There are no disasters, and no properties are broken. As a result, the maximum
There can't be two tragedies at the same time.
Five toddlers attend Big Bean Playroom: Amara, Bea, Calix, Danny, and Evia. Five trains, each of a different color,
are lined up. Blue, Green, Orange, Red, and Yellow are the colors from left to right. Each child has their own train to play
with. Calix despises the colors orange and yellow. Evia and his older brother Danny are separated by only one train.
Amanda is seated between two little guys. Danny immediately snatches the blue train and refuses to share it.
Who is it that is playing with the yellow train?
Explanation:
Danny is playing with the blue train. Evia is playing with either
the green or the orange train. Calix is playing with the red train.
Amara is in between two boys so she can't be playing with the
yellow train on the far right. Bea is the only child who could
be playing with the yellow train.
A gym teacher wants his six students to form a line from lowest to tallest in height order. Cassy and Kris are two young ladies.
The boys are Barry, Jay, Wilson, and Darren.
- Wilson is neither the tallest nor the shortest person.
- There isn't a girl in the room who is taller than Jay.
- Darren is taller than Theresa but shorter than Cassy.
- Barry is the tallest of the group.
Which of the following is an exact list of people who are not allowed to be third in line?
Explanation:
Kris has to be first, because she is shorter than Darren, Cassy,
and Jay. Barry must always be 6th. Jonathan has to be either
4th or 5th, because he is after the girls, who surround Darren - which
takes up 3 spots.
A lecturer has chosen students to work in groups of four on four different elements of a final presentation.
The class consists of eight pupils. Wally, Sam, Yolly, and Zara are juniors, while Lenny, Marius, Nelly, and
Orly are seniors. The pairs will present their sections in a certain order, beginning with the first and ending
with the fourth. The following restrictions must be adhered to when assigning partners and sections:
One senior and one junior must make up each duo.
Wally must be matched with Lenny.
Nelly isn't compatible with Yolly.
Wally must appear in a different group than Zara.
Marius may only take the stage first if Orly takes the stage third.
What is a complete and accurate list of Marius potential partners if he presents in the first group?
Explanation:
lf Marius presents first, we know that Orly must present third.
Then we must put Lenny and Wally in the second slot, since
Wally must present before Zara, and that would not be possible
if he and Lenny presented fourth. We are left with placing Sam,
Yolly and Zara. Zara cannot go first, since she must present after
Wally. Therefore the only possiblejuniors who could be paired
with Marius are Sam and Yolly.